| Project/Area Number |
02402057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISEKI Takayoshi T.I.T./Face.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10016818)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOTAKA Masahiro T.I.T./RLNR, Res.Ass., 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (90016866)
TAKAHASHI Minoru T.I.T./RLNR, Res.Ass., 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (90171529)
YANO Toyohiko T.I.T./RLNR, Ass.Prof., 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (80158039)
ARITOMI Masanori T.I.T./RLNR, Ass.Prof., 原子炉工学研究所, 助教授 (60101002)
SEKIMOTO Hiroshi T.I.T./RLNR, Prof., 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (00108242)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Nuclear Reactor / HTGR / Inherent Safety / Accidents / Environmental Effects / Oxidization / Ceramics / Heatpipe / ヒ-トパイプ |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to construct a concept of High Temperature Gas Cooled Reactor (HTGR), for which the heat can removed passively and safely during accidents and the release of radio activity are limited even at fuel failures. In this study, all kinds of reactors employing coated fuel particles are considered. The specialists in various field such as nuclear reactor physics, nuclear material, nuclear reactor engineering in Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Tokyo Institute of Technology have been involved cooperatively for this study. And a specialist from Japan Atomic Research Institute also has joined to this study. Summary of many results of this study is described as follows. First, the analytical methods were studied for reactivity accidents and loss of coolant accidents for HTGR, and the behavior of the reactor during accidents were investigated. Furthermore a high flux reactor which has the similar core to HTGR were also studied for various accidents, and it was confirmed that the accidents were terminated without releasing the fission products from the cated fuel particles. Thermal hydraulics experiments were performed for a core model with spherical fuel balls used for various reactor designs. Once the air inserts into the core, graphite in the core may be oxidized. It may lead to serious accidents. So reactions of heated graphite and air or steam were studied. Radiation damage of SiC, which plays important role to contain radioactive fission products into the coated fuel particle, was studied. To increase the safety, utilization of heat pipe for the nuclear reactor was also investigated. Related to this study, an international specialists meeting for small nuclear reactors was held.