Project/Area Number |
02403007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
構造化学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Teiichiro Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50028156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUYA Kenji Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Re, 総合理工学研究科, 助手 (70229128)
中島 慶治 九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 講師 (50188934)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Electron-impact / Reaction dynamics / Infrared emission / Excited dhydrogen atom / Paschen line / Emission cross section / Vibrataional and rotational distribution / Doppler profile / 電子衝突、 / 反応素過程、 / 赤外発光、 / 励起水素原子、 / パッシェン系列、 / 発光断面積、 / 振動回転分布、 / 励起解離 / 超励起状態 / 赤外発光スペクトル / 断面積 / 水素 |
Research Abstract |
In order to extend our investigations on the electron-impact excitation and dissociation processes using the UV-VIS emission spectroscopy, the use of the infrared emission spectroscopy has been proposed. The major results of our investigations are as follows. 1) A new instrument for the measurement of the infrared emission produced in electron-motlcule collision processes has been designed and constructed. 2) The emission spectra of the Paschen line of the excited hydrogen atom produced in e-H_2 collisions have been measured, and its emission cross sections have been determined for electron energies of 20-1000 eV. 3) The azimuthal quantum number distribution of the excited hydrogen atom (n=4) has been determined from the emission cross sections of the Balmer and Pschen lines. Contrary to the theoretical expectation, there is a positive emission cross section of the 4f excited hydrogen atom. 4) The mechanism for the formation of the 4f atom has been discussed. A curve crossing at a larger nuclear distance in the dissociation process would be the most plausible explanation. 5) The vibrational and rotational distributions of several fragment species have been determined in the UV-VIS emissdion spectroscopy. However, their IR determination has not been completed, and is to be measured in future. 6) Doppler profile measurements have been successfully carried out. The dissociation dynamics of H_2O, C_2H_2, C_2H_4 and HCI have been clarified.