Unification of Solvolysis Mechanisisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02403010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (1991-1993)
Okazaki National Research Institutes (1990)
Principal Investigator
TSUNO Yuho  Kyushu University, Institute for Fundamental Research in Organic Chemmistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10029845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤尾 瑞枝  九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (10029887)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSolvolysis Mechanism / Ion-Pair Return / Ion-Pair Intermediates / O-18 Scrambling / Nucleophilic Displacement / Aryl-assisted Mechanism / Solvent Effect / Oー18スクランブリング / ソルボリシス / 反応機構 / ^<18>Oースクランブリング / 同位体化学シフト
Research Abstract
The splitting in the C-13 NMR signals, induced by isotopic oxygen substitution O-16/O-18, was utilized successfully to determine quantitatively the extent of O-18 scrambling within three oxygens in the sulfonate moiety. This method was applied to the investigation of return process in the solvolysis of various arylalkyl tosylates. The solvent dependency of (1-F) value in adamantyl solvolyses shows in good accordance with that of alpha-t-butylbenzyl one. Accordingly the ion-pair return scarcely affects the result of the solvent effect analysis of alpha-t-butyl benzyl solvolysis based on 2-adamantyl Y_<OTs>.
Despite the nucleophilically limiting nature of aryl-assisted and benzylic solvolyses, the solvent effect on these solvolyses failed to give a single linear correlation with the Winstein-Grunwald Equation, using the adamantyl Y_<OTs> but showed characteristic dispersion for various binary aqueous solvent series. Developing charge at the reaction center in the transition state of benzy … More lic k_c carbocationic process is highly delocalized through effective pi-overlapping with aryl group, and this may cause a significant loss of the highly oriented specific solvation at the reaction center in comparison with that for aliphatic localized 2-adamantyl cation. The solvent polarity scale Y_<DELTA> based on p-methoxyneophyl solvolysis combined with the Y_<OTs> has shown a wide applicability to the solvolyses of benzylic arylalkyl tosylates involving varying degree of pi-delocalization interaction with the incipient carbocation charge ; log (k/k_o) = aY_<OTs> + bY_<DELTA>. The equation can be applied to various series of aryl-assisted solvolyses in an extremely high precision, suggesting a continuous spectrum of k_c-k_<DELTA> mechanisms. Benzylic k_c solvolyses can also be treated with linear combination of Y_<OTs> and Y_<DELTA>. Application of revised equation, aY_<OTs> and bY_<DELTA> including cN_<OTs> term has also been extended to the nucleophilic solvolyses of alkyl and arylalkyl tosylates, with limited success, indicating no precise additivity for the nucleophilic solvent involvement. Less