Synthetic Study of Biologically Related Compounds Using Cellulose Derivatives as a Polymer-support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02403011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
ISHIDO Yoshiharu  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60016037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMAIKE Kazuo  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmacy, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (50214507)
KAWASHIMA Etsuko  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmacy, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (30057343)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsA cellulose acetate as a polymer-support / A nucleoside with a modified base / 2'-omicron-(D-Ribofuranosyl)-adenosine / D-Ribofuranosylation / Glycosyl carbamate derivatives / Stable isotope labeled nucleosides / [2'-^2H]-2'-Deoxyribonucleosides / Nucleosides with ^<15>N-labeled exocyclic amino group / 5,6ジヒドロウリジン / 2′‐O‐(D‐リボフラノシル)アデノシン / (2′S)‐[2′‐^2H]‐2′‐デオキシリボヌクレオシド / ポリ(ADP‐リボース) / (2′R)‐[2′‐^2H]‐2′‐デオキシリボヌクレオシド / ジヒドロウリジン / N-スクシニルヌクレオシド誘導体 / N-フタロイルヌクレオシド誘導体 / フッ化D-リボフラノシル誘導体 / 2'-O-(α-D-リボフラノシル)アデノシン / 2'-O-(β-D-リボフラノシル)アデノシン / アセチルセルロ-ス担体 / 3ー(カルボキシ)プロピオニル基 / ポリ(ADPーリボ-ス) / 2′ーοー(αーDーリボフラノシル)アデノシン / 2′ーοー(αーDーリボフラノシル)化 / 5′ー末端リン酸 / 2ー[2ー(モノメトキシトリチルオキシ)エチルチオ]エチル基 / ヌクレオシド類複素環部保護基 / ジフェニルカルバモイル基 / 2ーシアノエチル基 / プソイドウリジン / 1ーβーDーリボフラノシルチミン / 4ー(2ーヒドロキシエチルスルホニル)ジヒドロシンナモイル基
Research Abstract
1.Synthetic Study of Oligonucleotides : (1)The cellulose acetate derivatives were found to be feasible for the syntheses of DNA-type8-mer and of RNA-type 13-mer. (2)Development of efficient methods for the protection of functional groups involved in pseudouridine (psi), 1-beta-D-ribofuranosylthymine(rT), 5, 6-dihydrouridine(D), and phosphate, led us to successful syntheses of RNA-type 12-mer involving psi and rT, 11-mer involving 5'-terminal phosphate through the polymer-support, and 8-mer involving D through the CPG-support.
2.Synthetic Study of 2'-omicron-(alpha- and beta-D-ribofuranosyl)adenosines : The alpha-isomer, known as the key compound of poly(ADP-ribose), and the beta-isomer, found as the corresponding 5'-phosphate located at 64th position of Yeast initiator tRNA^<Met>, were synthesized with high stereoselectivity by the acid-catalyzed coupling reaction of an adenosine 2'-hydroxyl derivative with D-ribofuranosyl derivatives functionalized at their anomeric position.
3.Synthetic Study of Oligosaccharides : Novel approaches to glycosylation in terms of acid-catalyzed coupling reaction of a glycosyl acceptor with glycosyl donors bearing 1-phenoxylcarbonate and 1-phenylcarbamate were developed. and the latter was found to be particularly feasible for the synthesis of oligosaccharides such as Le^Y antigenic tetrasaccharide.
4.Synthetic Study of Nucleosides Specifically Labeled with Stable Isotopes : Highly diastereoselective syntheses of (2'R)- and (2'S)-[2'-^2H]-2'-deoxyribonucleosides, and efficient method for the syntheses of nucleosides bearing exocyclic amino groups, were labeled with ^<15>N atom, were realized. These products essentially contribute to the NMR spectroscopic study on delicate conformational analysis on interactions of nucleic acid-nucleic acid or nucleic acid-protein etc.