Characterization of the lowest excited states of metal complexes in the near infrared-region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02403013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 無機・錯塩・放射化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAIZU Youkoh  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20016140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Assistant(1990-91), 理学部, 助手 (30185342)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsElectronic absorption spectra in the near infrared region / Lutetium phthalocyanine dimer radical / Low-spin Ru(III) complexes / Electronic state of metal complexes / 赤外・近赤外領域分光 / 低い電子状態 / ルテニウム(III)錯体の最低(d,d^*)状態 / Yb^<+3>錯体の振電バンド / トリス(βージケトナト)ルテニウム(III)錯体 / (d,d^*)遷移状態 / 低エネルギ-領域の電子状態 / ランタンポルフィリン二量体 / ランタンフタロシアニン二量体 / 電荷移動吸収帯 / 近赤外部吸収帯 / ^2A_2基底状態 / ポルフィリン二量体カチオンラジカル
Research Abstract
Electronic adsorption bands of Ru(III) complexes, Ru(acac)_3, Ru(dpm)_3, Ru(tfa)_3, [Ru(bpy)_3]^<3+> and [Ru(NH_3)_6]^<3+>, were observes at the near infrared region by using an FT-IR spectrometer. The bands, sppeared in the near infrared region (4000*7000cm^<-1>) are assigned to the (d,d^*) transition ^2T_2*^6A_1, and ligand field and Racah parameters are estimated based on the assignment.
The ground state and the lowest excited states of lutetium phthalocyanine dimer radical [Lu(Pc)_2], and those of related compounds, [Lu(Nc)_2] and [Lu(Nc)(Pc)] are studied by CI calculation on localized orbital basis set. The orbitals, which are localized on either of two ligands, are obtained by a unitarytransformation of semiempirical SCMO's of the dimer. The lowest three band 7X10^3, 10X10^3 and 15X10^3cm^<-1> for [Lu(Pc)_2]; 6X10^3cm^<-1>, 8X10^3cm^<-1> and 13X10^3cm^<-1> for [Lu(Nc)_2] are assigned to the excited state 1B_1, 2E_1, and 3E_1, respectively. The ground state of the C_<4v> heterodimer, [Lu(Nc)(Pc)], has a population of a hole more in Nc ring than in Pc ring. The population shifts toward Pc in 2A_2 excited state.