Analysis of metal surface properties by impedance measurement and its method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02403014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 金属精錬・金属化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKI Takeo  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINO Ryouichi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70223104)
OKIDO Masazumi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50126843)
YAMAUCHI Chikabumi  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40115647)
CHOH Takao  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50023114)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsImpedance / Surface reactivity / Surface Homogeneity / Frequency response / Ladder network / Electrochemical impedance / 表面インピーダンス / 溶融塩中不均化反応 / 炭化物皮膜 / 表面インピ-ダンス / 表面反応均一性 / 反応時定数分布 / 結晶配向性 / 塗膜下腐食 / イオンプレ-ティング / 機能性薄膜
Research Abstract
Metal surfaces were characterized by interfacial impedance technique. Surface reactivity and its distribution degree were calculated from impedance parameters in order to estimate the metal electrodes in several aqueous solutions. A new electrical equivalent circuit accounting for metal/solution interface about the surface heterogeneity of electrode was proposed to be a ladder network consisting of surface double layr capacitance, charge transfer resistance and solution resistance. This surface estimation was applied to electrochemical processes such as degreasing for plated materials, evaluation of additives in solution, the corrosion under coated films, nickel plating, copper plating and the etching of aluminum foil for electric capacitor. In case of the additives in solution, the addition of inhibitor lead a surface homogeneity and low reactivity. The monitoring of the steel degreasing in acid solution was found to be possible by these parameters. In the etching for the aluminum, electrochemical dissolution of the regular tunnel pit into the certain direction had a low time constant value, but formation of irregular pits enlarged the time constant value. From these experimental results, impedance technique is considered to be useful to the characterization of metal surface.