Chemical Investigation of Naturally Occurring Drug Materials. Elucidation of Scientific Basis for Traditional Medicines and Exploitation of New Naturally Occurring Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02403027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Isao  Osaka University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20028830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Kazuyuki  Osaka University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (50181516)
KOBAYASHI Motomasa  Osaka University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40116033)
SHIBUYA Hirotaka  Osaka University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50116042)
YOSHIKAWA Masayuki  Osaka University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90116129)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsnaturally occurring drug / crude drug / bioactive compound / processing crude drug / rehmannia root / licorice root Radix / soybean / marine sponge / 茶 / 植物プランクトン
Research Abstract
Our research project comprises: 1) chemical characterization of the crude drug processing in anticipation of finding new bioactive substances, 2) chemical analysis of bioactive constituents in crude drugs, 3) scientific evaluation of food materials of medicinal value, and 4) exploitation of new bioactive substances from marine organisms. So far, we have elucidated the chemical constituents of following crude drugs and marine organisms. 1. Depending upon the kind of processing method, Rehmanniae Radix (rehmannia root) is classified into three types as Sho-jio, Kan-jio, and Juku-jio. We have compared in detail the chemical constituents (e.g. iridoid, ionone glucoside, cerebroside, acteoside, and oligosaccharide) of those differently processed rehmannia roots and elucidated their chemical characteristics. 2. Glycyrrhizae Radix (licorice root) is the crude drug prepared from the root of various Glycyrrhiza spp. We have analyzed in detail the chemical constituents (e.g. saponin, flavonoid, … More phenylpropanoid) of Glycyrrhizae Radices of various botanical origins and of differently processed ones. 3. Two glycero glycolipids named soya-cerebrosides I and II were isolated from soybean and their chemical structures elucidated. By using newly developed liquid membrane-type apparatus and human erythrocyte membrane, soya-cerebroside II has been found to exhibit ionospheretic activity for Ca^<2+> ion. 4. Two new saponins named theasaponins E_1 and E_2 have been isolated and their structures elucidated. 5. Four new potent cytotoxic dimeric macrolides named swinholides A,B, and C, and isoswinholide A having dimeric dilactone with a 44-membered ring were isolated from the marine sponge Theonella swinhoei. Their absolute stereostructures were elucidated and the structure-activity relationship has been studied in detail. 6. Heterosigma-glycolipids I,II,III, and IV,four new diacylglycero-glycolipids possessing omega3-polyunsaturated fatty acid residues, were isolated from the cultured raphidophycean dinoflagellate and their structures have been determined. Less