Molecular Design for Stabilization of Proteins Based on Knowledge of an Extreme Thermohile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02403029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Tairo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Life Sci.Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (60167301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGISHI Akihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Life Sci.Assist.Prof., 生命理工学部, 助手 (50158086)
WAKAGI Takayoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.Life Sci.Assist.Prof., 生命理工学部, 助手 (70175058)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsStabilization of a protein / Evolutionary molecular engineering / Thermus thermophilus / Site-directed mutagenesis / Isopropylmalate dehydrogenase / Chimeric enzyme / Integration host-vector system / Three dimensional structure / タンパク質安定化設計 / 実験室内進化 / 好熱菌 / 耐熱化分子設計 / 耐熱酵素 / 進化分子工学 / 適応の分子機構 / タンパク質の耐熱化 / タンパク質分子設計 / 超好熱菌 / イソプロピルリンゴ酸デヒドロゲナ-ゼ / 好熱性細菌 / 3ーイソプロピルリンゴ酸デヒドロゲナ-ゼ / タンパク質耐熱化設計 / タンパク質熱安定性 / タンパク質工学
Research Abstract
In order to develop molecular design for making proteins heat stable based on konwledge obtained from biochemical and molecular biological studies on thermophiles, stabilization of 3-isopropylmalate dehydrogenase have been attempted. The stabilized mutants were produced by (1) theoretical design, and (2) evolutionary molecular engineering method.
The three dimensional structure of 3-isopropylmalate dehydrogenase of an extreme thermophile, Thermus thermophilus, was determined at 1.9A resolution. Based on the structure, mutations have been designed to improve the stabilities of mesophile and chimeric isopropylmalate dehydrogenases. For instance, the structure of the thermophile enzyme suggested importance of hydrophobic interactions at the subunit-subunit interface. Residues at the interface of the Escherichia coli enzyme were replaced with more hydrophobic ones, and the mutant showed a higher denaturation temperature than that of the wild type enzyme. The second approach to prepare stabilized proteins is evolutionary molecular engineering. An integration host-vector system was constructed using T.thermophilus as the host. A gene coding a chimeric enzyme was integrated into the chromosome of the host. The transformant thus obtained could not grow at higher temperature than 70゚C in the absence of leucine. However, after a prolonged incubation at 76 or 79゚C,stabilized mutants appeared which produce stabilized isopropylmalate dehydrogenase. The genes for the stabilized enzyme were analyzed. A result from the present study suggested that a protein can be stabilized if an empty gap inside the molecule is filled by substituting with larger amino acid residue (s). Based on this suggestion, the heat stable enzyme of the thermophile was further stabilized by sitedirected mutagenesis.