Molecular bases of initial processes for formation of crown gall tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Yasunori  Nagoya University,Faculty of Science,Department of Biology,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80175596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Shoji  Nagoya University,Faculty of Science,Department of Biology,Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80242816)
YOSHIOKA Yasusi  Nagoya University,Faculty of Science,Department of Biology,Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (60202397)
丹羽 康夫  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助見 (00222191)
高橋 陽介  東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (90183855)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAgrobacterium / T-DNA / Crown gall tumor / Plants / Ti plasmid / vir genes / TーDNA / クラウンゴ-ル腫瘍
Research Abstract
(1)Mechanisms of plant signal perception by Agrobacterium We have demonstrated that the periplasmic domain and TM2 of a VirA sensor protein are involved in recognition of sugar signal, but not in that of phenolic signal. We have isolated chvE mutations which restore enhancement of vir induction by sugars in the vir A mutant which shows a sugar-non-responsive phenotype. This result indicates that the ChvE protein physically interacts with the VirA protein in the signal pathway mediated by these proteins. (2)vir genes responsible for movement of T-DNA from Agrobacterium to plant cells We have that products of virB and virD4 genes are strictly required for transfer of T-DNA from Agrobacterium to plant cells and that a product of virE2 markedly potentiates this process, but is not essential. (3)Integration of T-DNA into plant nuclear DNA We have shown that in each case of two T-DNA-transformed tobacco tumors, significant sequence homology is present between the region adjacent to the integration target site and both external regions of the T-DNA breakpoints. These findings suggest that sequence homology between the incoming T-DNA and plant chromosomal DNA has an important function in T-DNA integration. We also found that members of a new family of SINE (short interspersed DNA element), which is designated as the TS family, were present in DNA region adjacent to T-DNA integration targets of tobacco chromosomes. A relationship between integration events of T-DNA and the Ts family remains to be proved.