Genetical studies on the Response Mechanisms of Crops to Environmental Changes of Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HINATA Kokichi  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00005589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIYAMA Kinya  Iwate Univ., Fac. of Agric., Associate Professor, 助教授 (20183882)
WATANABE Masao  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Agric., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90240522)
KISHITANI Sachie  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Agric., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60005634)
NAGATO Yasuo  Univ. of Tokyo. Fac. of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10143413)
KIMURA Kazuhiko  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Agric., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (10183302)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsResponse to temperature / Image analysis / Radicle / Mutation / Anther / Glycine betaine / cloning of genes / Flower buds / グリシンベタイン / 温度環境 / 遺伝的応答 / 発生段階特異性 / 発生経路 / 耐凍性 / 草型 / 形質転換 / 呼吸代謝
Research Abstract
Response of crops to the environmental changes of temperature was studied at the levels of population, individual and metabolism of plants in view of genetical character expression.
In the studies at population level, changes of shape and color of plants were diagnosed by computer image analysis in view of plant nutritional conditions responding to environmental effect.
In the individual level studies, several features of the response to temperature were investigated on the plants at several growth stages. The excised radicles of rice plant were cultured in a liquid medium,and their responses to temperature were very similar to that of individual plants in view of varietal comparison. We could isolate several artificial mutants that had different ability of response to environmental temperature. Of these mutants, we are now concentrating our attention to the mutants which has different chilling resistance at meiotic stange, because the chilling damage in the Tohoku district in Japan nece … More ssitates the strong chilling resistant varieties.Furthermore, we could point out the existence of phasic transition from juvenile to adult during vegetative growing stage in rice in view of gene expression of developmental program of plant, and the effect of temperature to the phasic transition was illustrated. The development of rice pollen in vitro culture is affected by temperature profoundly, and the response ability differed among genotypes.
In the studies on the temperature response at the metabolic level, could resistance of barley was investigated and it was pointed out that accumulation of glycinebetaine in leaves related closely to the resistance to cold. We could clone several anther specific genes and flower bud specific genes from Oryza sativa L. and Brassica campestris L., respectively. Investigations on the temperature response of plant in the development of flower organs are in progress. Transformation system in B.campestris was also studied to obtain transgenic plants. We could select promisable strains which had high regeneration ability and strong resistance to antibiotics. Less