Comprehensive studies on school and root system development in cereal crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Shigenori (1992)  Fac.of Agric.,Univ.of Tokyo,Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00143404)
山崎 耕宇 (1990-1991)  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (30011878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Jun  Fac.of Agric.,Univ.of Tokyo.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (60221727)
NEMOTO Keisuke  Fac.of Agric.,Univ.of Tokyo.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (40211461)
森田 茂紀  東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00143404)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRice / Wheat / Maize / Shoot / Root System / Tiller / Development / Branching / 吝葉部 / 分枝根 / 品種間差 / シンクーソ-ス関係
Research Abstract
Formation and development of leaf primordial and leaf emergence in rice were examined with the new index developed by the authors. Those studies clarified the regularity in the shoot development.At the same time, the regular development of root system.It was shown that dimension and distribution pattern of root system which have possible contribution to yield were formed after panicle formation stage.Also the leaf-cutting method was used for the experiments to find the intimate interrelation between shoot and roots development. Those results suggested the possible contribution of photosynthesis and water relation to growth and development.
Studies on the development of tillers of wheat showed the existence the effect of the density. It was also confirmed that the shoot development proceeded with root system development synchronizedly. Root system of wheat was clarifed to be composed of seminal roots elongateing into deep soil layers and nodal roots distributed in surface soil layer. Management practices including irrigation and so on had great influences on both branching degree of seminal roots and the dimension and distribution of nodal roots.
Development of maize was examined using the new index proposed by the authors. It was found that organization of the whole plant was determined with special references to transition from vegetative phase to reproductive phase. Size and form of leaf,stem and roots reflect the development of plant body including the phase transition.Branching of roots was also examined.