Studies on the Systematic Approach to Open Space Planning and Land Use in Urban Fringe Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YUI Masaaki  Chiba University,Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (80009331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Shunsaku  Chiba University,Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 講師 (60209872)
FUJII Ejiro  Chiba University,Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (40125951)
TASHIRO Yoritaka  Chiba University,Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (20188238)
AKASAKA Makoto  Chiba University,Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (30143267)
TABATA Sadatoshi  Chiba University, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (20009715)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsurban fringe area / land use / open space / outdoor recreation facility / rural landscape / planning system / 計画プロセス / 狩場 / 野外レクリエ-ション施設 / 緑のマスタ-プラン / 都市計画
Research Abstract
The deterioration of environmental quality and disorder in the visual landscape which due mostly to decreasing open space and congestion of urban land use have been in a critical condition in and around urban fringe area.Through a series of studies which aims at testing a systematic approach to land use and open space planning,a set of principles for achieving stability of land use in the urban fringe area was theorized.
In the studies on macro scale environment,three metropolitan urban areas in the world were investigated in a comparative manner in terms of distribution pattern of the open space and methods for conservation and development of rural landscape.In particular,the study of the open spaces in the north-western part of Chiba Prefecture and those adjacent to the Tokyo Metropolitan Area showed a characteristics in composition of the open space and its transformation in the process of urbanization.
The study on the open in Tama New Town,which represents large scale residential development in the urban fringe area,evaluated the appropriateness of planning and design process of open space through the systematic application of scale level and its development into the form of designed space. The quality of outdoor recreational space in the urban fringe area was reviewed historically in the location study of Kamoba,open space reserved for recreational hunting in the Edo era.Also,the environmental condition and characteristics in the location of golf course developed and operated in Kanto and Kinki District was examined as a possible open space resource of future recreational value.