Host-pathogen specificity and a control of the expression of active resistant genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKU Hachiro  Okayama University College of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20033144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Yuki  Okayama University College of Agriculture professor Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50213004)
YAMADA Tetsuji  Okayama University College of Agriculture professor Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00191320)
SHIRAISHI Tomonori  Okayama University College of Agriculture professor Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10033268)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSuppressor / Elicitor / Mycosphaerella pinodes / Signal transduction / Pisum sativum / PAL / CHS / Mycosphaerella pincdes / Pisum sativum(エンドウ) / PAL(フェニ-ルアラニン、アンモニア、リア-ビ) / CHS(カルコン合成酵素) / エンドウ / フェニ-ルアラニン・アンモニアリア-ゼ / PAL遺伝子 / カルコン合成酵素 / CHS遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 動的抵抗性遺伝子
Research Abstract
Effects of elicitor and suppressor produced by a pea pathogen, Mycosphaerelia pinodes, were examined on the signal transduction and the regulation of the genes encoding PAL and CHS in pea active defense responses.
1. Mode of action on plasma membrane (PM) ATPase. Suppressor inhibits PM-ATPase not only from pea but also from other plant species tested in in vitro assay, but cytological studies showed that it specifically inhabits only pea PM-ATPase. Moreover, orthovanadate, a non-specific inhibitor for PMATPase, functions in delaying the induction of the expression of PAL and CHS in a manner very similar to a fungal suppressor.
2. Effects on PM phosphoinisitides (PI) metabolisms. The phosphorylation of PIP and PIP2 by lipid kinase was stimulated by the treatment with elicitor, but it was distinctively suppressed in the concomitant presence of suppressor.
3. Structure of PAL genes and the control of the gene expression. Structure and gene organization of the two members of PAL gene (PSPALI … More and PSPAL2) in a small multigene family were determined, and the accumulation of the transcripts of each member in the tissues was examined using sequence specific probe. High level of the accumulation of both transcripts'was observed in roots and the lower portion of the stems, but very little in other organs, which suggests that PSPALI and PSPAL2 may contain ciselement responsible for tissue specific expression particularly in roots. Furthermore, the sequentially deleted promoter fragment of PSPALI connected to a plant expression vector containing the reporter gene was introduced into pea protoplasts by electroporation, and induction by elicitor and suppression by orthovanadate was examined. Cis- elei-nent responsible for these regulations exists between -340100 of PSPALI.
4. Structure and organization of CHS gene. Pea CHS genes (PSCHSI, PSCHS2) form a cluster in a tandem repeat with a spacer, and an identical 31 bp sequence containing, the consensus motif of box I locates 5'-upstream from the putative TATA box of both CHS genes. Less