STUDIES ON SYSTEM ANALYSIS OF MANGROVE ECOSYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS
Principal Investigator
NAKASUGA Tsuneo  UNIV. OF THE RYUKYUS, COLL. OF AGRIC., ASSOC. PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (40045133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Takuro  UNIV. OF THE RYUKYUS, COLL. OF AGRIC., ASSISTANT, 農学部, 助手 (90160407)
TOKASHIKI Yoshihiro  UNIV. OF THE RYUKYUS, COLL. OF AGRIC., ASSOC. PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (70045128)
SATO Kazuhiro  UNIV. OF THE RYUKYUS, COLL. OF AGRIC., ASSOC. PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (50045126)
NAKASONE Yukio  UNIV. OF THE RYUKYUS, COLL. OF EDUC., PROF., 教育学部, 教授 (60044913)
KURAISHI Susumu  HIROSHIMA UNIV., DEPT. OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCI., PROF., 総合科学部, 教授 (30012363)
馬場 繁幸  琉球大学, 農学部, 助手 (30117585)
西平 守孝  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (80004357)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMangrove / Ecosystem / System Analysis / Soil of Mangrove / マングロ-ブ / 光合成
Research Abstract
Mangrove ecosystem, which relates to forest ecosystems, cropland ecosystems, grassland ecosystems, stream and river ecosystems, marsh and swamp ecosystems, marine inshore ecosystems and coral reef ecosystems, lies between terrestrial ecosystem and marine ecosystem. The investigators have researched their own subjects after considering the relation with the each ecosystem. Kuraishi surveyed the charasteristics of environmental factors of Mehirugi(Kandelia candel), Nakasone surveyed the crabs inhabit the mangrove areas, Sato surveyed the soil sediment, Tokashiki analyzed the soils on the mangroves, Akinaga analyzed the temperature in the mangrove area, Nakasuga estimated the bio-mass and fine litterfall and prepared the existing data and input variables for the system analysis, Oikawa and Nakasuga developed the system analysis model of mangrove ecosystem and inputted above variables, Nakasuga also compiled its bibliography.
Simulations with the model presented in this study can show that previous mangrove studies have been carried out on the static aspects of the mangrove ecosystems but studies that grasp its dynamic aspects are very few. Integration of each subject gives not only accurate analysis but also view on new phase of this mangrove study.