Studies on reproductive success of transplanted fish using mtDNA types as a genetic tag.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NUMACHI Kenichi  Ocean Research Inst.,Univ.of Tokyo. Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30013569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takanori  Ocean Research Inst.,Univ.of Tokyo. Research associate, 助手 (70205467)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmitochondrial DNA / Transplanted / RFLP analysis / D loop region / Digoxigenin ELISA / Population analysis / Genetic tags / アユ / mtDNA / 移植 / 人工継代系統
Research Abstract
Analysis of the genome types of mtDNA demonstrated by digestion of 9 types of 6 base cutter for 6 river stocks and 2 population samples from the lake Biwa of Ayu fish, Plecoglossus altivelis revealed that these river stock have no distinct genetic differentiation, presumably caused by infiltration through the life stage in sea shore, but these were clearly distinguished from the lake BIwa stocks. Despite the stocking of large numbers of the lake Biwa stock to the Shinano river, they have had very little effect on the genetic composition of the native population.
DNA-DNA southern hybridization method using purified and/or cloned chum salmon mtDNA labeled digoxigenin were established as a routine RFLP analysis of Ayu fish, and make it possible to use a small quantity of frozen or ethanol fixed tissue less than 100mg. This method was directly applied for the fly of Ayu fish coming up to rivers.
Reproduction of D loop region of mtDNA by PCR method was established, and this region digested by 4 base cutter was much variable than the whole genome digested by 6 base cutter. This PCR analysis also gave an additional evidence for failure of reproduction in river populations.