| Project/Area Number |
02404017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Tomohisa Arid Land Resarch Center, Tottori University, Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (80032085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Mitsuhiro Arid Land Reseach Center, Tottori University, Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (90032309)
YAMAMOTO Tahei Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (00032102)
KAMICHIKA Makio Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (20032310)
YAMAME Masakatsu Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, Associae Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (50032066)
TAKEUCHI Yoshichika Arid Land Research Center, Tottori University, Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (90032094)
稲田 勝美 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50193553)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | desertification / arid lands / agricultural resuscitation / mulch / salt accumulation / waterlogging / drought resistance / salinity tolerance / 地気熱交換 / 塩水灌漑 / 4極センサー / 再生紙 / 数理モデル / 水蒸気回収 / 土壌改良剤 / 微気象環境 / 点滴灌漑 / 耐干性 / 節水栽培 |
| Research Abstract |
The purose of this research project is to resuscitate the agrculture in the desertified arid lands by recovering the agricultural productivities. Summaries of the researches are as follows. Effects of various mulches such as impermeable films, and permeable reproduced paper, magnesium carbonate powder, straw and etc. on waer retentivity and controlling soil temperature were carified to apply them into arid lands under varius climate conditions. A method to withdraw irrigated water by circulating greenhouse air thrugh the underground pies and condense the vapor at the pipe wall was examined and discussed. New methods 1)to estimate the transpiration change and 2)to analyze salt accumulation numerically influenced by saline water irrigation were made and confirmed the accuracy by the experiments with the root boxes. Amodel to analyze the water and salt movement simultaneously, which was based on the experimental results conducted in the artificial weather chamber, was made, and the existence and importance of waterlogging problem in the high latitudinal arid lands were found by the field investigation. An accurate system to measure the water and salt movement simultaneously withut disturbing soils using four electrode probes sensor was established. Varietal difference of drought resistance among millet and corn, varietal and interspecific differences of drought resistance and salinity tolerance among five species of pulse crops and four secies of soybean crops, interspecific differences of salinity toerance among eleven species of ulse and gramineous crops, and interspecific difference of drought resistance and salinity tolerance amng eight varieties of gramineous cros were clarified. Thirty ercents increase in the yield of spinach by irrigating diluted sea water (salinity concentration of 1,000ppm) was shown, and the practicality of no peel seed of spinachin the salinity condition because of its salinity tolerance was indicated.