Project/Area Number |
02404018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
畜産学(含草地学)
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA Schiro Tohoku Univ., Fac.Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80005602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASADA Hirosi Tohoku Univ., Fac.Agric., Res.Associate, 農学部, 助手 (90158931)
UMEZU Motoaki Tohoku Univ., Fac.Agric., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30005649)
OHTA Minoru Tohoku Univ., Fac.Agric., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00005670)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Tubal fluid / Tubal, uterine cells / No serum culture / Conditoned medium / Promoting factor / Fluidal factors / Energy sources / 卵管液のエネルギ-物質 / 卵胞、卵管上皮細胞 / 無血清培養 / 初期胚 / 胚との共培養 / 酵素活性 / feeder layer / IVF |
Research Abstract |
In vitro culture system for mammalian embryos such as bovine, swine, goat and rats was studied, to make sure an establishment of embryo culture in complete chemical defined medium in vitro. 1) Mechanism for the specific cell block of mammalian embryos cultured in vitro was manifested from the studies on the rat embryos cultured in various medium under the specific conditions. 2) Bovine IVM,IVF embrys can be develop to blastocysts overcoming cell block stage without co-culture with cummulus oophrous (CC) or other somatic cells, when they were cultured in the complete conditioned medium (CM) or TCM199+20% CM.The promoting factor for in vitro development in co-culture system was identified in the medium collected from CC culture. 3) Complete chemical defined medium (CCDM) modified TCM199 (without glucose and pyruvate) supplmented with 5mug/ml insulin, mM glucse, pyruvate and 50muM 2-mercaptethanol had supported the development of bovine embryos to blastocysts in vitro without co-culture. 4) Single bovine embryo derived from IVM,IVF system and cultured in 10mul drop of the CCDM can be able to develop to blastocysts beyound 8-cell block stage without co-culture. The culture system can be used for assessing quality of embryo produced and manipulated.