Analysis of tertiary structure and function of the glycoproteins of Newcastle disease virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yukio  Hokkaido Univ. Vet. Med. Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (80206218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Toshihiro  Hokkaido Univ. Vet. Med. Res. Assoc., 獣医学部, 助手 (00176348)
ONO Etsuro  Hokkaido Univ. Vet. Med. Res. Assoc., 獣医学部, 助手 (00160903)
SHUTO Bunei  Hokkaido Univ. Vet. Med. Assoc. Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (60001533)
KUWABARA Mikinori  Hokkaido Univ. Vet. Med. Assoc. Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (10002081)
KIDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ. Vet. Med. Assoc. Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (10109506)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNewcastle disease virus / antigenicity / pathogenicity / cleavage of F glycoprotein / tissue tropism / HN glycoprotein / crystalization / vaccine / 毒力 / 渡り鳥 / 粘膜免疫 / 経口ワクチン / F糖蛋白 / 三次元構造 / 機能
Research Abstract
Newcastle disease virus (NDV) isolates from domestic and feral birds were antigenically analyzed and their virulence for chicken embryos was determined. The results indicate that virulent strains are still prevailing in domestic fowl populations including those in Japan, that heterogeneous NDV strains of different antigenicity and virulence are maintained by water fowls and cocirculating in nature, and that virulent NDV strains antigenically different from vaccine strains may be introduced into domestic fowls from migratory birds.
In order to provide information on the factors responsible for the pathogenicity of NDV, chickens were experimentally infected with 7 NDV strains of different virulence. The results indicate that tropism of the virus to the nerve cells and probably to the lymphocytes may be a critical determinant for pathogenicity of NDV for natural host in addition to the cleavability of the F protein that has been proposed as a virulence marker of NDV.
To analyze tertiary str … More ucture of the glycoproteins of NDV by X-ray diffraction, we have concentrated in preparing crystals of pure HN protein. To avoid rosette formation which preclude crystalization, the hydrophobic tail of amino terminus which is responsible for anchorage in the viral envelope was removed from a membrane-free form of HN by proteolytic digestion. Digestion of the purified HN protein with alpha-chymotrypsin resulted in a single product with a molecular weight of 65K, about 9, 000 less than native HN. By the hanging drop method using polyethylene glycol and high molar phosphate buffers, micro-square-crystals were formed. Trials to grow these crystals are now undertaken to apply to X-ray diffraction studies.
In order to provide information on the enhancement of immunity to mucosal infections of animals, rats and chickens were vaccinated with different types of antigens by different routes of administration. Inactivated NDV and NDV mixed with the hemagglutinins of C. boiulinum toxin or B. pertusis pili were used as vaccines. Fluorescent antibody test revealed that IgA-positive lymphocytes were markedly activated in the mucosal tissues of the trachea and intestine of the rats vaccinated with NDV not only by nasal route but also by intraintestinal route. This finding indicates that the common mucosal immune system functioned in the vaccinated rats. Protective effect of oral administration into chickens with vaccines, the antigen carriers, cross-linking of the carriers to antigen, and capsules for oral administration of vaccines are now under investigation. Less