Novel tetrodotoxin-sensitive Ca^<2+> current in mammalian neurons - function and distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Norio  Tohoku Univ. Sch. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30040182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUTOMI Naofumi  Tohoku Univ. Sch. Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30227582)
NAKAYE Toshio  Tohoku Univ. Sch. Med. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20155659)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsrat hippocampal CA1 region / isolated pyramidal neuron / tetrodotoxin-sensitive Ca current / divalent cation permeability / scorpion toxin / heterogeneous distribution / kinetics / lidocaine / ラット / 海馬CA1領域 / TTX感受性Ca電流 / 単離錐体細胞 / 電気生理学
Research Abstract
1. Voltage-dependent Ca^<2+> currents (I_<Ca>s) in neurons can be classified into T-, N-and L-types. In the CA1 pyramidal neurons freshly dissociated from rat hippocampus we found an additional tetrodotoxin (TTX) -sensitive Ca^<2+> current (termed 'TTX-I_<Ca>'). The TTX-I_<Ca> showed a heterogeneous distribution, preferentially in the dorsal site of CA1 region.
2. Activation and inactivation processes of the TTX-I_<Ca> were highly potential-dependent, and the latter was fitted by a double exponential function. The TTX-I_<Ca> was activated at a threshold potential of about-55 mV and reached full activation at-30 mV. The steady-state inactivation of TTX-I_<Ca> could be fitted by a Boltzmann equation with slope factor of 6.0 mV and a half-inactivation voltage of-72.5 mV.
3. When the peak amplitudes of TTX-I_<Ca> were plotted as a function of extracellular Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_o), the current amplitude increased linearly without showing any saturation.
4. The ratio of peak amplitude in the individual I-V relationships of Ca^<2+>, Si^<2+> and Ba^<2+> currents passing through the TTX-sensitive Ca^<2+>-conducting channel was 1 : 0.33 : 0.05, although the current kinetics were much the same.
5. TTX inhibited the TTX-I_<Ca> in time and concentration-dependent manner without affecting the current kietics. Lignocaine inhibited the TTX-I_<Ca> in a second in a concentration-dependent manner, with accelerating the inactivation process. The concentrations of half-inhibition (IC_<50>) were 3.5x10^<-9>M for TTX and 3.6x10^<-4>M for lignocaine.
6. Scorpion toxin prolonged the inactivation phase of TTX-I_<Ca> in a time-and concentration-dependent manner. In the toxin-treated neurons, both the slow time constant of inactivation (tau_<is>) and its functional contribution to the total current increased with increasing the toxin concentration.