Establishment of a new method of therapy for incurable diseases using gnotobiological technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 細菌学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shogo  Tokai Univ Dept of Med Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60055572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSUDA Mitumoto  Tokai Univ Dept of Med Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (20138647)
KATO Shunichi  Tokai Univ Dept of Med Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70096212)
NAGAO Tadami  Tokai Univ Dept of Med Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20093693)
ARIMORI Shigeru  Tokai Univ Dept of Med Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00033093)
OZAWA Atsushi  Tokai Univ Dept of Med Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50055638)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBone marrow transplantation / Autologous bone marrow transplantation / Allogeneic bone marrow transplantation / Protected isolation / Graft versus host disease / Nonabsorbable antibiotics / Vaccine of varicella / Herpes zoster / GVH反応 / サイトメガロウイルス感染症 / GーCSF
Research Abstract
1. Therapy with bone marrow transplantation under protected isolation : Allogeneic bone marrow transplantation was performed in 41 patients (19 acute leukemia, 3 chronic myelogenous leukemia, 1 malignant lymphoma, 3 myelodysplastic syndrome, 1 neuroblastoma, 6 aplastic anemia, 2 Fanconi's anemia, 2 Hurler syndrome, 1 Gaucher's disease. 2 I-cell disease and 1 heterophil leukodystrophy) and autologous bone marrow transplantation was done in 12 patients (5 mammary carcinoma. 5 ovarial carcinoma, . 1 malignant lymphoma and 1 acute leukemia) under protected isolation. The results were better in the former than the latter. It is necessary to improve the method of treatment in the latter.
2. The treatment of complication : The rate of chronic GVH disease was significantly lower in the group of lower age and the rate of long-term survival in acute leukemia was higher in the group complicated with chronic GVH disease than that without chronic GVH disease. The number of gram negative bacteria was decreased most effectively in the group treated with combination of VTA, and resultantly the rate of GVH disease was significantly decreased. Herpes zester was protected in half of patients vaccinated with varicella vaccine. A patient with type B hepatitis was achieved remission with alpha-interferon.
3. Bone marrow transplantation from HLA-missmatched donor : In a patient HLA-missmatched bone marrow was transplanted from father and grafted. However, the patient died due to severe chronic GVH disease. On the bases of this experience it will be tried to transplant HLA-missmatched bone marrow in the future.