Investigation of the molecular mechanisms of immunological disorders with abnormal expression of the interleukin 6 gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Toshio  Osaka Univ. Med.Sch. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40136718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAISHO Tsuneyasu  Osaka Univ. Med.Sch. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60224325)
MATSUDA Tadashi  Osaka Univ. Med.Sch. Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20212219)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsInterleukin 6 / autoimmune diseases / rheumatoid arthritis / signal transduction / receptor / インタ-ロイキン6 / B細胞初期分化 / 遺伝子発現 / 接着因子 / インタ-ロイキン / ウイルス
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular mechanism(s) of immunological disorders where abnormal expression of the interleukin 6(IL-6) gene is considered to play some roles, we first made a working hypothesis of the pathogenesis of autoimmune disease(s) such as rheumatoid arthritis (RA). We postulate the involvement of endogenous retrovirus and that virus-derived transactivator, such as HTLV-1 p40tax would induce the expression of a variety of genes including the IL-6 gene of which expression is essential for disease onset. On the basis of this hypothesis, we established the cloning system by which we can ultimately clone the cDNA encoding p40tax like molecule present in the synovial tissue of RA patient. We further demonstrated that HTLV-1 p40tax can induce IL-60 gene expression through NF-kB binding site. Furthermore, to develop efficient inhibitors of IL-6 actions, we investigated the IL-6 signal transduction. We identified a novel IL-6 responsive element of the junB gene (JRE-IL6) and demonstrated that the signalings activating the JRE-IL6 does not contain PKC,PKA,ras,and raf activation, demonstrating the presence of a novel signal transduction pathway.