Role of IL-5 and Receptor System in the Regulation of the Immune System and Inflammatory Response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Kiyoshi  Kumamoto University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10107055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 智  熊本大学, 医学部, 特別研究員
HITOSHI Yasumiti  Kumamoto University, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (10222241)
TOMINAGA Akira  Kumamoto University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50172193)
YAMAGUCHI Naoto  Kumamoto University, Lecturer (00166620)
ONOUE Kaoru  Kumamoto University, Professor (60037497)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsInterleukin-5 (IL-5) / B Cell Differentiation / Cytokine / LY-1 B Cells / Growth Factor / Eosinophils / IL-5 Receptor / ab Heterodimer / サイトカイン / サイトカインレセプタ- / クラス変換因子 / 発現クロ-ニング法 / 自己抗体 / 好酸球増多
Research Abstract
(1) We reported the establishment of IL-5 and stromal cell-dependent Ly-l^+ early B cell line in long-term bone marrow culture system (Tominaga et al. Growth Factors 1 : 135, 1989). In this study, we obtained another 8 different cell lines that showed germ line configuration of the J region segments of the IgH genes. Their surface markers were CD45R^+, Ly-l^+, Lyb-2^+, sIgM^-, Thy-l^-, and Mac-l^-. When we treated two of them (J8 and J10) with 5-azacytidine followed by coculture with stromal cells (ST2) and IL-5, they became sIgM^+ B cells and Mac-l^+ macrophage-like cells, respectively. After other early lymphold lines were maintained by coculture with ST2 and IL-5 for more than a year, they showed a heterogeneous DNA rearrangement profile of the J region segment of the IgH gene. Northern blot analysis revealed that these cell lines expressed Cu-mRNA, and 5-mRNA. consistent with normal pre-B cells. Intriguingly, they expressed c-fms-mRNA constitutively. When J13 cells were cocultured … More with ST2 and, GM-CSF ih place of ST2 and IL-5, they acquired Mac-1 expression and retained Ly-1 expression. They were morphologically macrophages, nonspeclfic-esterase positive, and showed phagocytosis of latex beads. The conversion was inhibited by addition of. IL-5. These results support evidence for a close relationship between the myeloid and Ly-1^+ B cell pathways of differentiation, and indicate that our IL-5-dependent clones are multipotential intermediates in differentiation from pre-B cells to B cells and macrophages.
(2) IL-5 has been suggested to be5 lnvolved in in vitro growth and differentiation of B cells and eoginophlls. To envisage the possible engagement of IL-5 in the development of these cells in vivo, transgenic mice carrying the mouse IL-5 gene legated with a metallothionein promoter were generated. The IL-5 transgenic mice exibited elevated levels of IL-5 In the serum and an increase in the levels of serum IgM and IgA. A massive eosinophilia In peripheral blood and spleen and an infiltration of eosinophils In muscle and liver were observed. When cadmium-containing saline was injected i. p. into transgenic mice, a distinctive Ly-l^+ B cell population became apparent in the spleen after 5 days. IL-5 receptors (lL-5R) were detected on those cells by mabs against la-5R. Another interesting finding in these transgenic mice was an increase in polyreactive anti-DNA antibodies of IgM class. It Is suggested, therefore, that aberrant expression of the IL-5 gene may Induce accumulation of Ly-l^+ B cells and eosinophils. Furthermore, this IL-5 transgenic mouse can be a model mouse for eosinophilia and we can determine the role of IL-5 in the differentiation of Ly-l^+ B cells and eosinophils by using this mouse.
(3) We have Isolated CDNA clones encoding a murine IL-5R by expression screening of a library prepared from a murine IL-5-dependent early B cell line. A CDNA library was expressed In COS7 cells and screened by panning with the use of anti-IL-5 receptor monocional antibodies. The deduced amino acid sequence analysis demonstrates that the receptor Is a glycoprotein of 415 amino acids (Mr 45, 284), Including an N-terminal hydrophobic region (17 amino acids), a glycosylated extracellular domain (322 amino acids), a single transmembrane segment (22 amino acids) and a cytoplasmic tall (54 amino acids). COS7 cells transfected with the CDNA expressed a 60-kD protein that bound IL-5 with a single class of affinity (K_D = 2-10 nM). FDC-PL cells transfected with the CDNA for murine IL-5R showed the expression of IL-5 binding sites with both low (K_D=6 nM) and high affinity (K_D=30 pill) and acquired responsiveness to IL-5 for proliferation, although parental FDC-PL cells did not show any detectable IL-5 binding. Northern blot analysis showed that two species of mRNAs (5.0 kb and 5.8 kb) were detected In cell lines that display binding sites for murine IL-5. Homology search for the amino acid sequence of the IL-5 receptor reveals that the IL-5 receptor contains a common motif of a cytokine receptor family that is recently identified.
(4) The murine high-affinity IL-5R consists of at least two membrane polypeptide chains ; a chain of p6O and B chain of P130/Pl4O. We found that the B chain is constitutively expressed in IL-3-dependent early B cell-line. To evaluate whether a component of IL-3R is the B chain of the high affinity IL-5R, effect of anti-IL-3 receptor mAb (anti-Aic-2 mAb) on DNA synthesis of Y16 was examined. Anti-Aic-2 mAb that immunoprecipitated p13O/p14O in the cell lysates of Y16 cells partially inhibited the IL-5- and IL-3-induced proliferation of Y16 cells, whereas it did not react with the a chain of IL-5R. Since anti-Aic-2 mAb is reported to react with. recombinant AIC2A and AIC2B, we examined whether AIC2A or AIC2B is involved in the formation of the high affinity IL-5R. The expression of the murine IL-5R receptor a chain with AIC2B, but not with AIC2A in L cells resulted in the high affinity IL-5 binding sites. The expression of AIC2B alone did not show any IL-5 binding by itself. Cell lysates of these transfectants were crosslinked to form the complex of a and B chains with radiolabeled IL-5. These results clearly indicate that B chain of the murine IL-5 receptor is an indispensable for the formation of high-affinity IL-5 binding sites together with the a chain and that AIC2B is likely the the B chain of the mouse IL-5 receptor. The B chain was found to be identical to the B chain of GM-CSF receptor. Less