Correlations between Lefestyles and Mental- or Physical Health Status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kanehisa  Osaka Univ. Sch. Med.,Dept.Hyg.Prev.Med., Profeassor, 医学部環境医学教室, 教授 (20143414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZOE Satoko  Osaka Univ. Sch.Med.,Dept.Hyg.Prev.Med., Assist.Prof., 医学部環境医学教室, 助手 (40232954)
TAKEUCHI Toru  Osaka Univ. Sch. Med.,Dept.Hyg.Prev.Med., Assist.Prof., 医学部環境医学教室, 助手 (00188161)
MARUYAMA.SOICHIRO  Osaka Univ. Sch. Med.,Dept.Hyg.Prev.Med., Assist.Prof., 医学部環境医学教室, 助手 (70219567)
SHIRAKAWA Taro  Osaka Univ. Sch. Med.,Dept.Hyg.Prev.Med., Assist.Prof., 医学部環境医学教室, 助手 (40196613)
TAKESHITA Tatsuya  Osaka Univ. Sch. Med.,Dept.Hyg.Prev.Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学部環境医学教室, 助教授 (20150310)
日下 幸則  大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (70135680)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordslifestyle / QOL / health status / chromosome aberration / sister chromatid exchange / aldehyde dehydrogenase / allergy / natural killer cell activity / ライフスタイル / 性格 / 染色体変異 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / Natural Killer活性 / 健康維持要因 / ストレス量 / エゴグラム / 精神的健康 / 姉妹染色分体交換(SCE) / IgE / リンパ球培養
Research Abstract
1. In Japanese workers, lifestyles such as smoking. drinking, self-reported stress, physical exercise, mental health status including character and quality of life, and physical health status were comprehensively measured using questionnaires and physical examination data.
2. In the same subjects, frequencies of sister-chromatid exchange (SCE) and chromosome aberrations (CA) in peripheral lymphocytes were measured. Those who have good lifestyles had lower frequencies of SCE and lower enhancement ratios of CA frequencies by ara-C, compared to those with poor lifestyles. Genotypes of low Km ALDH2 were determined by the PCR method. Habitual drinkers who lack ALDH2 had significantly higher SCE frequency than non-habitual drinkers who lack ALDH2 or those who possess ALDH2 activity. Generally, alcohol-drinking bahaviors were strongly regulated by the ALDH2 activity.
3. Natural killer (NK) activities were significantly higher in those with good lifestyles than those with poor lifestyles. Proportions of subsets of lymphocytes were also correlated with good lifestyles.
4. Higher total IgE levels were significantly correlated with lifestyles, especially with smoking, and alcohol consumption.