Studies on the requlatory mechanisms of renal glomerular and tubular functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Kiyoshi  Univ.Tokyo, 1st.Dept.of Int.Med., Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (30167390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Shigeo  Univ.Tokyo, 1st.Dept.Int.Med.Assistant professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (50188380)
NAKAO Akihide  Univ.Tokyo, 1st.Dept.Int.Med.Assistant professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (10159056)
NOSAKA Kazuo  Univ.Tokyo, 1st.Dept.Int.Med.Assistant professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (70150274)
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  Univ.Tokyo, 1st.Dept.Int.Med.Associate Professor, 医学部(病), 助教授 (80158641)
関 常司  東京大学, 医学部(病), 医員 (30206619)
高市 憲明  東京大学, 医学部(分), 助手 (00175423)
深川 雅史  東京大学, 医学部(病)・第一内科, 助手 (00211516)
内田 俊也  東京大学, 医学部(分)・内科, 助手 (50151882)
鈴木 慶二  東京大学, 医学部・保健センター, 講師 (70124675)
宮嶋 芳弘  東京大学, 医学部(分)第四内科, 医員
要 伸也  東京大学, 医学部(分)第四内科, 助手 (60224581)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmesangial cells / transforming growth factor beta (TGF-beta) / platelet activating factor / endothelin / calcium / tubulo-glomerular feedback / バゾプレッシン / プロスタグランディン / 副甲状腺ホルモン / 近位尿細管 / ホルモンレセプター / TGFーβ / エンドセリンーI / クロライド / PCR / レセプタ- / PAF(血小板刺激因子) / 不活性型 / アルギニンーバソプレッシン / 皮質集合管 / Cーkinase / 細胞内Caイオン
Research Abstract
The major findings we obtained in this research project are as follows. 1) Mesangial cell expressed TGF-beta mRNA and its expression is stimulated by the addition of fetal calf serum and protein kinase C.Almost all the TGF-beta produced by mesangial cell and released into condition medium is in a latent form. Exogenously added TGF-beta inhibited mesangial cell growth. 2) A single class of PAF receptor is present in the quinea pig kidney which is most abundant in the cortex 3) Cloned renal tubule cells, LLC-PK1 cells, express a single entity of PAF receptor mRNA and PAF induced a dose-dependent calcium transients in LLC-PK1 cells. 4) Endothelin-1 dose-dependently increased [Ca^<++>]i both in cortical and medullary collecting duct. Endothelin-1 mRNA was found to be expressed only in cortical and medullary collecting ducts in addition to glomeruli and endothelin-1 binding occurs significantly in glomeruli and collecting tubules. 5) We proposed our hypothesis concerning the transcellular signal transduction in tubulo-glomerular feedback based on the observations we obtained in cultured mesangial cells.