Analysis of the mechanism of liver injury and carcinogenesis in HCV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Takenobu  Osaka Univ. Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80028399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Kazuhiro  Osaka Univ. Hospital,Research fellow, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
KASAHARA Akinori  Osaka Univ. Medical School, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (70214286)
HAYASHI Norio  Osaka Univ. Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00144478)
佐々木 裕  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordshapatitis C virus / chronic liver disease / polymerase chain reaction / HCV RNA / Viral replication / Interferon therapy / Immunohistochemical staining / "in situ" hybridization / 慢性肝疾患 / PCR法 / NCV RNA / ウイルス量 / 免疫組織化学 / “in situ"hybridization / C型肝炎 / 非A非B型慢性肝疾患 / 肝癌 / 肝病変 / HCVーRNA / 慢性肝炎
Research Abstract
Since the genome of hepatitis C virus (HCV) was been cloned from experimentally infected chimpanzee plasma, testing for antibody to hepatitis C virus has shown that HCV is the etiological agent for most cases of non-A, non-B (NANB) hepatitis. We evaluated the prevalence of antibody to the core protein of HCV and found that HCV is related with more than 95% of NANB chronic liver disease and that there is a close correlation between the presence of anti-HCV core and HCV carriers. We quantified HCV RNA in serum by the competitive RT-PCR assay to correlate the replicative level of HCV with (1)various stages of the carrier states or (2)a sustained response to interferon (IFN) therapy. The amounts of HCV RNA in serum ranged from 10^4 to 10^<9.5> copies/mL serum. The titer of HCV RNA were lower in asymptomatic blood donors and in patients with chronic persistent hepatitis compared with those having chronic active hepatitis, liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). The initial titer … More of HCV RNA before IFN therapy of long-term responders were significantly lower than those of short-term responders and non-responders. Multivariate analysis showed that the HCV RNA titer before therapy was the strongest independent predictor of a sustained response to IFN therapy. We determined the localization of the HCV-infected hepatocytes by immunohistochemical studies and "in situ"hybridization technique. Positive staining or signal was found in less than 50% of studied specimens. Hepatocytes with positive results were scattered in the lobules. Intralobular inflammation and fibrosis had higher scores for samples with positive rather than negative results. In liver tissue of patients with HCC, detection of strand-specific HCV RNA by PCR showed that not only positive-strand but also negative-strand could be amplified in both cancerous and non- cancerous liver tissue. These results showed that the replicative level of HCV is higher in advanced liver disease, and that elevation of viral replication might play an important role in liver injury, progression of liver disease and carcinogenesis. Less