Project/Area Number |
02404043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YUI Yoshiki (1991) Kyoto Univ, Fac of Med, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20158330)
河合 忠一 (1990) 京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (70025659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Ryuichi Kyoto U, Fac of Med, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00183559)
由井 芳樹 京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (20158330)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Nitric oxide / EDRF / AMI / Prostacyclin / Thrombosis / Enzyme / NOS / Endothelium / 血管内膜 / 血栓 / RSNO / 血管 / 白血球 |
Research Abstract |
l. We clarified EDRF regulation systems. Lipoproteins in serum were found to inhibit EDR phenomenon. This finding seems to suggest that lipoproteins regulate vessel tonus. 2. Prostacyclin regulation systems were found to play an important role in the thrombus formation in AMI. Apolipoprotein A-I regulates prostacyclin stability. Intracellular cholesteryl ester content was also found to be regulated by HDL-prostacyclin system. 3. We found a stabilizing factor in the cytosol in macrophage or brain for NO synthase. The molecular weight was estimated less than 500. 4. NO synthase were found to be classified as 2 groups. Ca-Calmodulin requirement for constitutive enzyme and no requirement for inducible one. 5. A new relaxing factor from macrophage or PMN other than NO was found. It was suggested that it has NO molecule in its structure. 6. We found a membrane bound NO synthase in the cerebellum.