Basic Research and Clinical Application of the Growth Factor of Neurofibromatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIDEKAZU Ishikawa  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70008233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hiroaki  Institute of Endocrinology, Gunma University, Department of Protein Chemistry, A, 内分泌研究所, 助教授 (50008611)
HORIUCHI Ryuya  Institute of Endocrinology, Gunma University, Department of Pharmacology, Associ, 内分泌研究所, 助教授 (90008342)
OHNISHI Kazunori  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Assistant Profes, 医学部, 講師 (60176948)
ISHIKAWA Osamu  Gunma University School of Medicine, Department of Dermatology, Assistant Profes, 医学部, 講師 (90168188)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsGrowth factor / Neurofibroma / Neurofibromatosis / Competitive binding assay / レックリングハウゼン病 / ペプチド同定
Research Abstract
We previously found that a dialysable, low-molecular-weight factor isolated from sera of patients with neurofibromatosis enhanced the cell growth and [ ^3H] thymidine uptake of neunrofibroma-derived fibroblasts (NF cells). The factor (neurofibroma fibroblast-stimulating factor. NFSF) was purified by HPLC. The purified factor showing a DNA-synthesis stimulation effect on NF cells was specifically bounds to the cells. Then, we tentatively measured NFSF concentrations in sera of patients by a competitive binding assay technique. As a result, NFSF was clearly detected in the sera of 6 of 9 adult patients with neurofibromatosis. In contrast, the factor was not detected in the sera of 2 infantile patients with pigmented macules alone or any of 5 healthy adult controls. 1. The amount of NFSF isolated from the sera of the patients was, however, too small to determine the construction of amino acid sequence. Then we purified the NFSF from the neurofibromos. We observed NFSF-activity in gel filtration fraction of the tumor extract. 2. Further, the determination of growth-stimulating activity with NF cell ws disclosed to be difficult due to shortened lifespan of NF cells in vitro. : Colony-forming efficencies (CFEs) decreased in both NF cells and dermal fibroblasts as assay cycles progressed. However, the cumulative cell generations of NF cells were approximately half that of the dermal fibroblasts. Then we tried to find the suitable established cell lines that respond to partially purified NFSF similar to NF cells among 3T3, T98, NRK, Glioma 2 and other cells. NRK cell responded to the factor in dose dependent manner. Now, we are purifying the neurofibroma-derived NFSF, the growth activity of which is determined with NRK cell.