Development of Teleradiology System -A Supporting System for Consultation and Teleconference-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Hospital Annex
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Naobumi  M. D., University of Tokyo Hospital Mejirodai Annex, Department of Radiology, Associate Professor., 医学部(分), 助教授 (20092356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Kouichi  Ph. D., Toshiba Corp. Department of Medical Equipment, Section Chief., 医用機器事業部, 課長
KIMURA Michio  M. D., Tsukuba University, Clinical Science Group, Instructor., 臨床医学系, 助手 (40225066)
OYAMA Kazuyuki  M. D., University of Tokyo Medical Science Research Institute, Department of Rad, 医学部(医科研), 助教授 (10107609)
MATSUOKA Yujiro  M. D., University of Tokyo Main Hospital, Department of Radiology, Instructor., 医学部(病), 講師 (50190426)
ONOGI Yuzo  M. D., University of Tokyo Hospital Mejirodai Annex, Department of Radiology, As, 医学部(分), 助手 (90233593)
木村 通夫  筑波大学医学系(病), 講師
大友 邦  東京大学, 医学部(分), 講師 (80126010)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsteleradiology / consultation system / tele conference / CCD camera / image transmission / テレカンファレンス / 医用画像 / 情報伝送・交換 / 診断サポ-トシステム
Research Abstract
We have developed and implemented a teleradiology system for radiologic images between Tokyo University Main Hospital and Mejirodai Annex. The basic system is composed of an image acquisition unit and an image transmitting unit on both sites.
The image acquisition unit that we named MIG (medical Imaging Gateway) is composed of a CCD digital still camera, a Toshiba personal computer J3100, and a RGB monitor. Films on a lightbox are taken by the digital still camera, whose image resolution is more than 400 lines (both vertical and horizontal) with 8 bit (256) gradations.
The image transmitting unit is composed of a 9600 bps modem and two public telephone lines on each site. The two site is 5 Km apart. Images are sent to the other site before consultation and conference. The time for transmission is about 4 minutes per an image. Commands to control display, such as paging and ROI pointing are sent from host to local site by the telephone line. Therefore what is happening on local site display is exactly the same as the display on the host site. Discussions are made through usual telephone line.