Hypertonic saline for acute cerebral swelling following multiple trauma with severe head injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKYOURIN UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Shuji  KYORIN UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.DEPARTMENT OF TRAUMATOROGY AND CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE. PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90028689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKIOKA Tetuo  KYORIN UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.DEPARTMENT OF TRAUMATOROGY AND CRITICAL CARE MEDI, 医学部, 助教授 (00182668)
MATUDA Hiroharu  KYORIN UNIV.SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.DEPARTMENT OF TRAUMATOROGY AND CRITICAL CARE MEDI, 医学部, 教授 (50086518)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsIntracerebral pressure / Cerebral perfusion pressure / Hypertonic saline / Multiple trauma / 高張ナトリウム輸液 / 抗脳浮腫効果
Research Abstract
The system which we have established is as followed ; measuring the pressure with digital pressure catheter (model 110-4E) and chnage it into electric signals (by model 420). Amplified the signals (by AG-601G) and record them on thermal recorder (PAT-1200). Also the signals will be integrated (by EI-601G) and stored them in a floppy disk. Simultaneously, data of arterial blood pressure will be processed in a same way and integrated cerebral perfusion pressure will be calculated and stored them in a floppy disk. In 1990, basic masureing system were established. In 1991, most of efforts were shared to obtain an optimal time constant for measurement of integrated pressure. Patients with multiple trauma have variety of pulse rate (150-50/min.) and it changes quite rapidly. Initially time constant was set at 1 sec. with this time constant for standadized the data, data fluctuation was occured. Time constant 3, 5, 8, 10 have been evaluated and 3 second was the best time constant for this data processing system. Obtaining this value the final system and its program was established.
According to this research project, the system by which we can eveluate pressure effect across time on brain becomes avaiable. We would be able to apply the system to clinical cases as we have planed in the initial 4 years schedule.