Project/Area Number |
02404052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Kazutomo (1991) Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto Univ. Senior Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90168435)
戸部 隆吉 (1990) 京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (70025641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Chisato Faculty of Medicine, Kyoto Univ. Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90174375)
FUSHIKI Toru Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto Univ. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20135544)
FUJII Nobutaka Faculty of Pharm. Kyoto Univ. Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (60109014)
TOBE Takayoshi National Kyoto Hospital Director, 院長 (70025641)
井上 一知 京都大学, 医学部, 講師 (90168435)
Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | EGF & Pancreatic regeneration / GIP & splanchnic circulation / Endothelin & pancreas / Post-gastrectomy gallstone / FK506 and cyclosporine / Isolation of islet from adult pit pancreas / Hybrid islet pancreas with MRPT / Transplantation / GIP / 成熟ブタ膵ラ氏島 / 膵外分泌 / 肝血流 / ハイブリッド人工膵 / 成熟ブタ ラ氏島 |
Research Abstract |
1. Clarification of involvement of EGF in the mechanism of pancreatic regeneration after pancreatectomy in adults rats 2. Observation on the increased effect of GIP on the intestinal and liver blood flows in conscious dogs 3. Observation on the decreased effect of Endothelin on the mocrocirculation of the pancreas 4. Clarification of the mechanism of post-gastrectomy gallbladder sludge and stone in relation to gastrointestinal hormones and gallbladder contracfile function 5. Clarification of the effect of FK506 and cyclosporine on exocrine pancreatic secretion and various immunological parameters 6. New development of isolation procedure for islets from adult pig pancreas 7. Assessment of viability of isolated adult pig islets both in vitro study and in vivo xinotransplantation study with FK506 and DSG 8. Study on the hybrid islet pancreas with mesh-reinforced polyvinyl alcohol tube (MRPT) ; Evaluation of this new type of artificial pancreas as a promising therapeutic approach to diabetes mellitus both in Vitro and in vivo transplantation study