Use of Redox theory in the perioperative metabolic support and the treatment in liver surgery and transplant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Kazue  Kyoto university, Faculty of Medicine, Professor of Surgery, 医学部, 教授 (00026858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Kazuo  Kyoto university, Faculty of Medicine Instructor of Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (00209321)
SHIMAHARA Yasuyuki  Kyoto university, Faculty of Medicine Instructor of Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (30196498)
MORI Keiichiro  Kyoto university, Faculty of Medicine Instructor of Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (80159186)
TANAKA Koichi  Kyoto university, Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor of Surgery, 医学部, 講師 (20115877)
YAMAOKA Yoshio  Kyoto university, Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor of Surgery, 医学部, 講師 (90089102)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRedox Theory / Liver Transplantation / Donor Liver Viability / AKBR / Living Relared Partial Liver Transplantation / Hepatic Surgery / ex situ / 甲状腺ホルモン / 肝移植術 / 代謝管理
Research Abstract
As a result of the international cooperative study with the transplantation centers in advanced countries, Redox theory has been proven to be useful in the field of liver transplantation. In the preoperative stage, estimation of donor liver viability before procurement has been performed by means of arterial ketone body ratio (AKBR), and the higher is the valve of AKBR, the more viable is the donor liver. In the operative stage, operative stress has been measured by means of AKBR, and operative techniques have been refined to minimize the stress. In the postoperative stage, AKBR can be the indicator of early graft survival and inadequate recovery of AKBR after operation means the inadequate function of the transplanted graft, and retransplant should be performed. All these results were integrated in the living related partial liver transplantations, which are performed in our department, and 29 cases have already been operated successfully since June, 1990.
Thus, in both fields of hepatic surgery and liver transplantaion, Redox theory is widely applied and successful results have been made.