Mechanical vibration for the therapeutic measures of severe heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Hitoshi  Tohoku University. School of Medicine,Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60108503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Naoshi  東北大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20114499)
KOIWA Yoshirou  東北大学, 医学部, 助教授 (80091685)
NITTA Sinichi  東北大学, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助教授 (90101138)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsviration / myocardial preseruation / viscoelasticity / cardiac transplantation / ドナー心 / 重症心不全 / 心補助法 / 心保存
Research Abstract
Mechanical vibration for the therapeutic measure of severe heart disease 1.Development of monitoring measure of the myocardial preservation during open heart surgery. A transfer function method was applied for the measurement and the monitoring system consists of a vibrator, a function generator, a pair of vibration pickups and a signal processor. In the animal experiments, their heart were subjected to cardioplegic arrest with variety of myocardial temperatures from 15 30゚C and their viscoelasticity were measured periodically. Results of these experiments demonstrated usefulness of continuous monitoring of the myocardial viscoelasticity during open heart surgery, especially for the procedures which requires prolonged ischemic time. 2.Monitoring of the donor heart viability during simple immersion technique have been enabled by the use of measurement system of myocardial viscoelasticity. 3.Development of myocardial vidrator for the clinical use was done by the use of microsolenoid. However its clinical use would be hampered with anatomical incompatibility and currently we are planning to manufacture a system with a clinically useful design.