Quantitation and investigation of malignancy of brain tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuo (1992-1993)  Kyorin Univ. Dept. Neurosurgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80086462)
星野 孝夫 (1990-1991)  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (90010165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Hiroki  Kyorin Univ. Dept. Neurosurgery Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80135912)
WATANABE Takashi  Kyorin Univ. Dept. Clinical Pathology Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00191768)
MATSUDA Muneo  Kyorin Univ. Dept. Biology Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30190482)
NAGAMATSU Shinya  Kyorin Univ. Dept. Biochemistry Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80231489)
前田 達浩  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (50210993)
小松 明男  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20225569)
内ケ崎 新也  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (80146547)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordscell kinetics / brain tumor / suppressor gene P-53 / glucose transporter / Histone / nucleolin / cell-cell adhesion molecules / MIB-1 / モノクロ-ナル抗体 / 細胞細胞接着蛋白質 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 成長因子 / 細胞細胞接着蛋白 / ガン抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
Cell kinetics of brain tumors Double-labeling studies with BUdR and iododeoxyuridine, performed to analyze the cell cycle progression in over 50 gliomas, revealed that S-phase duration (Ts) was fairly uniform (mean +- SD : 8.9 +- 2.0 hours) regardless of the differences in the LIs. Nevertheless, the potential doubling time (the time for a tumor cell population to double in the absence of cell lose) varied from 2 days to over a month, begin very short for tumors with a high LI, and correlated withthe BUdR LIs (Tp=17.8/LI^<0.77> ; r=0.95). The cell cycle time calculated for gliomas with LIs of 1-20% was 1-2 days. These paramaters are useful in determining the dose, duration, and interval of chemotherapy and in evaluating the effectiveness of treatment. In addition, novel methods for evaluating proliferating activities of brain tumors were developed.
1) In situ hybridization for Histone 3 mRNA
2) Probuction of nucleolin antibody and its characterization
3) Clinical application of MIB-1 antibody immunohistochemistry
A tumor suppressor gene P-53 was analyzed, using a polymerase chain reaction-RFLP method. The loss of heterozygosity (LOH) was demonstrated in 48% of brain tumors.
The expression of facilitative glucose transporter (GLUT) isoforms in human astrocytic tumors was examined. GLUT1 was observed in the luminal surface of capillaries in all cases, whereas tumor cells were positive for GLUT1 in only two of 14 cases. these of 14 cases expressed the GLUT4 protein, which was localized in the cytoplasm of tumor cells.
C-CAM and K3 protein closely related to the formation of blood brain barrier function in the central nervous system.