Research on the etiology and the mechanism of progression for spondylosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONO Keiro  Osaka University Medical School, Dept.of Orthopaedic Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70028330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Takenori  Osaka University Medical School, Dept.of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professo, 医学部, 助手 (20252645)
EBARA Shohei  Osaka University Medical School, Dept.of Orthopaedic Surgery, Assistant Professo, 医学部, 助手 (40176780)
MORIMOTO Yoshiharu  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Science, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering,, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20029573)
TANAKA Masao  Osaka University Faculty of Engineering Science, Dept.of Mechanical Engineering,, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (40163571)
米延 策雄  大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (50127320)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSpondylosis / Disc Degeneration / Osteophyte / Fatigue / Mechanical Environment / Motion Analysis / Instability / Athetoid Cerebral Palsy / 繰り返し負荷 / 構造破綻 / 外科的治療 / 椎間関節 / 腰椎分離症 / ねじり負荷 / 脊柱不安定性 / 破壊テスト / 頸椎症 / 疲労現像 / せん断力 / 曲げモ-メント
Research Abstract
For the purpose to clarify the etiology and the mechanism of progression of spondylosis, basic and clinical researches were performed. Their results were as follows ;
1) Radiographic examination of the cervical spine demonstrated that early onset and rapid progression of spondylosis occurred in patients with athetoid cerebral palsy. Therefore, their cervical spine could be regarded as a good material for understanding the pathogenesis of spondylosis, especially from the biomechanical viewpoint.
2) Motion analysis of the cervical spine showed the kinematic abnormality in patients with athetoid cerebral palsy. The correlation between its abnormality and premature onset of spondylosis was demonstrated by simple simulation model.
3) Tensile stiffness of a lumbar motion segment was measured intraoperatively. The mechanical effect of disc degeneration and surgical decompression was demonstrated from its measurement.
4) The effect of repetitive movement on the spine was evaluated in vivo and in v … More itro by using Japanese white rabbits. Repetitive loading caused the spondylotic change in vivo and mechanical weakening of the motion segment in vitro. These results suggest that overuse or fatigue is an important factor in the pathogenesis of spondylosis.
5) Surgical results for myelopathy and radiculopathy in patients with athetoid cerebral palsy were evaluated. Based on these results, surgical planning for them was presented.
6) Radiographic examination of the lumbar spine demonstrated that the incidence of spondylolysis was higher in patients with spastic diplegia than normal control. Its pathogenesis was discussed.
In conclusion, spondylosis is thought to be associated with not only aging, but also mechanical environment. Further studies are necessary to clarify many unsolved problems, which are, for example, the relation between type of loading and spine response, mechanical effects on cells and tissues of the spine, etc. On the other hand, clinical materials from this research will give us more information for natural course of the disease and the better treatment by further follow-up. Less