Experimental studies of bridge plate for the treatment of fracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKUTA Yoshikazu  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60034005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Mitsuo  Hiroshima University Medical Hospital Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70177244)
MURAKAMI Tsuneji  Hiroshima University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30116678)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFracture healing / Plate / Three point bending test / Non decalcified section / 非膜灰骨標本
Research Abstract
Plate has a long history as an Internal fixature for use In the treatment of fracrure and has produced to date relatively stable results. It has thus established for ltsself a reputable position as a general internal fixature. however, as tlie plate Is closely attached to the bone surface in fixation with tlie use of conventlonal plate, blood flow of the bone Is disturbed, bringing rise to atrophy and thinning of the cortical bone. Farthermore, It has been pointed out that fixation with the use of plate may become a cause of non-union and refracture. The authors therefore designed a plate of a unlque shape which can fix the fracture site witilout having the plate closely attached to the bone surface. Briefly, a plate was developed with four cylindrical piers attached to the conventionally employed plate. This was named bridge plate. This was used as internal fixature of the fractured tibia of the rabbit and the results were examined mechanically and histologically. The results of this study showed that with the use of bridge plate the bending stiffness of the healing site of the fracture even at 3 months and 6 months after the procedure was greater when compared with that of conventional plate with no evidence of bone atrophy at the healing site under the plate and that there was remodeling of the cortical bone of adequate thickness. In addition, by microanglography an abundant blood flow was observed in the callus under the plate. It was evident these results that for fracture healing it is very Important that blood flow disturbance attributable to the plate should be minimized by fixing the fracture site with the plate not closely attached to the cortical bone.