| Project/Area Number |
02404065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAMOTO Yoshiaki Dept. of Urology, Sapporo Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40045323)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Masaharu Dept. of Urology, Sapporo Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10167794)
KIKUMA Naohito Dept. of Urology, Sapporo Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30190614)
SATOH Yoshikazu Dept. of Urology, Sapporo Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50235420)
ITOH Naoki Dept. of Urology, Sapporo Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60193504)
斉藤 誠一 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80215540)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | male "climacterium" / unidentified complaints syndrome / penile vascular disorder / penile neurological disorder / decrease of dopamine level in brain / 性は脳なり / 札幌大式性機能質問調査用紙 / 加齢性性機能低下 / 糖尿病性性機能低下 / 腎障害性性機能低下 / 脳内ド-パミン / 脳内アセチ-ルコリン / 性機能 / ストレス / ド-パミン |
| Research Abstract |
As we have been reaching to high age society, medical interest has focused on the quality of life in the aged people. In this connection, a maintenance of male sexual function has been a topic of society. However, when we discussed male sexual dysfunction of the aged people, we need a data on standard of the sexual function by age in Japanese people. Thus, we conducted a survey on sexual function of male, of which results showed that the male sexual function gradually declined at the age of 50. The study on factors which accelerate male sexual dysfunction in "climacterium" revealed that psycological stress played an important role in the dysfunction. The decline of male sexual function correlated with a severity of unidentified complaints syndrome, which are often seen in"female climacterium". We were able to identify in experimental studies in rat that male sexual dysfunction may depend on a decrease of dopamine level in hypothalamic area, particularly, sex center, the decrease which w
… More
ere also accelerated by psychological stress. Penile-vacular disorder was revealed to be the most influential factor on gradually and physiologically progressive decrease of sexual function in the aged people of more than 60. Neurological disorder was an influential factor. However, in patients with diabetes or those receiving dialysis, they were found to have not only more accelerated penile vascular disorder but also severe neurological dysfunction. It should be emphasized that sexual dysfunction in aged male is often associated with disorder of peripheral organs and also with a decrease of dopamine level in the brain, which is seen in "male climacterium". Since a positive correlation of dopamine level with serum testosterone is commonly found, testicular endocrine dysfunction by age seems indirectly to influence on sexual dysfunction in the aged people. Thus, an administration of l-dopa on the aged improved to some extent the sexual dysfunction, suggesting that dopamine level is partly related to the sexual dysfunction in the aged people. Less