| Project/Area Number |
02404068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NOMURA Yasuya Dept. of Otolaryngology University of Tokyo Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (30009948)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGASAWA Masashi Dept. of Otolaryngology, Universityof Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (00179110)
HARA Makoto Dept. of Otolaryngology, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 助手 (10173072)
OKUNO Taeko Dept. of Otolaryngology, University of Tokyo, 医学部(病), 講師 (90133082)
山岨 達也 東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (30220362)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Argon laser / labyrinthectomy / inner ear diseases / human / 内耳手術 / 耳石器 / 眼振 |
| Research Abstract |
Using guinea pigs, effects of argon laser irradiation to the utricle was confirmed. After stapedectomy, the macula utricli was irradiated by Argon laser beam (1.5w x 0.5s) from behind. A small depression was observed on the surface of the macula utricli immediately after surgery. Transmission electron microscopic findings revealed that the sensory cells and supporting cells were detached from the basement membrane. Size of the depression was twice of that of the spot size. Changes of the hair cells and supporting cells spread towards periphery. These cells disappeared in 10 weeks and a layer of flat cells replaced them. Immediately after irradiation, migrated macrophages trapped and digested otoconia particles. Macrophages were found scattered in the endolymphatic space. They were also observed in the endolymphatic sac and number of them was maximum on the 4th day postoperatively. However, otoconia particles were not included in the macrophages. Small vacuoles were observed within epitheliijm of the intermediate portion of thd endolymphatic sac. The otoconia completely disappeared from the inner ear in 2 weeks. In humans, the otolithic membrane can be seen in the vestibule after stapedectomy. Therefore, irradiation of maculae utricli and sacculi was quite possible. Destruction of the crista ampullaris of the anterior and lateral semicircular canals are almost impossible from the middle ear side without making fistula in the labyrinthin wall. However, we can destroy the utriculo-ampullary nerve through the stapedectomized oval window using argon laser. Singular neurectomy using Argon laser is possible in humans.