DEVELOPMENTAL, IMMUNOHISTOCHEMICAL, AND SUPRAULTRASTRUCTURAL STUDIES ON THE MECHANISM OF THE OSSIFICATION IN THE CONDYLAR CARTILAGE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIJO Takashi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20013807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Syunichi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (80187400)
OSAKO Masafumi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT(1990-199, 歯学部, 助手 (60152104)
SHIKANO Syunichi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (60114758)
TERASHIMA Tatsuo  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATED PROFESS, 歯学部, 助教授 (20114770)
YAMASHITA Yasuo  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (70014157)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsENDOCHONDRAL OSSIFICATION / CONDYLAR CARTILAGE / HYDROXYAPATITE / IMMUNOHISTOCHEMISTRY / MATRIX FIBER / ORGAN CULTURE METHOD / MONOCLONAL ANTIBODY / 下顎頭 / 結晶 / 石灰化 / 免疫組織 / 器官培養 / モノクロナ-ル抗体
Research Abstract
We performed the developmental, immunohistochemical, and supraultrastractural studies on the mechanism of endochondral ossification of the rat mandibular condyle. 1)The ultrastructure of the matrix fibers in the adult rat mandibular condyle, we observed extensive type 1 collagen fibrils in the fibrous zone. In the hypertrophic zone, the fibril bundles with indistinctive cross-striation formed the network structure and the formation of the intralacunar fibers which consisted of type 1 collagen were observed around the gypertophic chondrocytes. 2)By the direct observation of alveolar bone crystals with the transmission electron microscope, we elucidated the atomic image of these crystals were similar to hydroxyapatite crystals. 3)We obtained monoclonal antibodies(MCA) to rat mandibular condylar cartilage. This MCA was recognized the glycogen molecule, and from the zone of chondroblasts to the zone of hypertrophic chondrocytes in the condylar cartilage were immunostained By this MCA.4)By histological observations of the development in condylar cartilage, we observed the changes of the growth direction of condyle and the local differences in the thickness and the cell arrangement of each zone of the condylar cartilage at about 3 week old rat. 5)We observed the development of the mouse tooth germ by the organ culture method of the mouse tooth germ. The condyles of the gestation day of 16.5 were developed and its length were extended. But, the development of condylar cartilage were not observed by the cessation of the cell replenishment from the undifferentiated progenitor cells to the chondroblasts at culture day of 8. The condyles of the gestation day of 17.5 were not developed under the same culture condition and the condylar cartilage were absorbed.