| Project/Area Number |
02404072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University (1990, 1992) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1991) |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Shigehiko Okayama University Dental School, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (50034161)
榎本 昭二 (1991) 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 文部教官教授 (40013940)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHYAMA Kazuhiko Okayama University Dental School, Assistant., 歯学部, 助手 (20169080)
KOYAMA Eiki Okayama University Dental School Hospital, Assistant., 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (30186829)
NOJI Sumihare Okayama University Dental School, Assistant., 歯学部, 助手 (40156211)
TAKAHASHI Kojiro Okayama University Dental School, Assistant Professor., 歯学部, 助教授 (00144775)
YAMAMOTO Toshio Okayama University Dental School, Assistant Professor., 歯学部, 助教授 (30107776)
中西 徹 岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30243463)
土田 信夫 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 文部教官教授 (60089951)
室田 誠逸 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 文部教官教授 (50072989)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Morphogenesis / Limb bud / Morphogen / Positional information / Homeobox gene / Growth / differentiation factor / Epitheliomesenchymal interaction / Neuron associated bone / in situ hybridization / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 位置価 / 骨誘導因子 / ペプチド成長因子 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 無蛋白培地 / 骨吸収 / 血管新生抑制 / 腫瘍侵潤 / 増殖因子 / p53癌抑制遺伝子 / 共焦点レ-ザ-顕微鏡 / レチノイン酸 / レチノイン酸レセプタ- / 共唯点レ-ザ-顕微鏡 |
| Research Abstract |
The developing process of vertebrate legs, for example, is wholly encoded in the genetic information comprised by the limb buds, the leg primordia. During the bone morphogenesis, the genetic information is expressed under precise tempo-spatial control, thus the programd process proceeds in cooperation with positional information epigenetically expressed in the course of development. The present research project, aiming at revealing three-dimensional molecular status of bone morphogenesis, has sofar been promoted either at developing tissue level or the relevant bone cell level with two different experimental systems. The one is enchondral ossification system such as the limb bud development, and the other intramembraneous ossification system such as craniofacial development. Our molecular analyzes have focused on : (1)substantial entity of so-called morphogen, bearing positional information, (2)molecular control of homeobox gene expression leading to establishment of body axs, or of epitheliomesenchymal interaction during embryonic development, (3)dynamic distribution pattern of growth/differentiation factors, specifically released in three-dimensional fashion inside the limb buds, which orientates the cell-cell differentiating interaction, and finally, (4)molecular mechanism of neuron association of bone morphogenesis. Our results sofar obtained primarily elucidate basic three-dimensional molecular status of bone morphogenesis during development of vertebrate embryos.