Metabolism of the Periodontium Derived Cells Regulated by Mechanical Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeru  Kanagawa Dental College,Dept.of Oral Biochemistry,Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80084713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Tamotsu  Kanagawa Dental College,Dept.of Oral Biochemistry,Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80164250)
NISHIYAMA Katsuhiro  Kanagawa Dental College,Dept.of Oral Biochemistry,Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20084783)
TAKAGAKI Yuko  Kanagawa Dental College,Dept.of Oral Biochemistry,Instructor, 歯学部, 講師 (60050689)
KAWASE Toshio  Kanagawa Dental College,Dept.of Oral Biochemistry,Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30084784)
今井 喜良  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10151656)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMechanical Stress / Humaned Periodontium Derived Cells / Cell Growth / Cell Differentiation / Alkaline Phosphatase / Cell Attachment and Spreading Factors / Stretching / Collegen Gel Contraction / アルカリフォスファタ-ゼ / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / コラ-ゲンゲル / パルス電磁場
Research Abstract
The role of mechanical tress in regulating remodeling of periodontium concenrned with the mastication has long been recognized,but the investigation of mechanisms involved has been hampered by the absence of convinient experimental models in vitro.
We designed an experiment using the cell culture technique to measure cell metabolic response to a variety of mechanical forces. The types of mechanical force applied in this experiment were :(1)stretching force,(2)PEMF,and (3)collegen gel contraction force. The biological signals from the conditioned medium(CM) which may play act as autocrine and/or paracrine factor. These signals were also examined by cell attachment and spreading,^3H-TdR incorporation,intracellular calcium,ALPase and gel contraction.
The mechanical stretching used by Flexercell strain unit stimulated the cell growth of HABC and increased the ALPase activity of HPLF and HABC. The secreation of CASFs of HPLF and HABC was dramatically affected by the mechanical stress obtained with the magnitude of stretching.HPLF exposed with PEMF was increased the intracellular calcium level which could be a second messenger of cell proliferation. The contraction of collagen gel was modulated by HPLF,and the HPLF incubated with CASFs stimulated the gel contraction.
Therefore,mechanical forces applied on the living tissue are more complex than merely forceful pushing,but we focused on the metabolic alteration due to cell stretching,compression and the effect of PEMF. There mechanical stresses may induce cell autocrine and paracrine factors which results in the remodeling of periodontium.