Biologically active substances produced by Bacteroides gingivalis and their periodontopathogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryo  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30034169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Masami  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (90243708)
HAYASHI Hiroyuki  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (80243707)
HINODE Daisuke  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70189801)
NAGATA Atsushi  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70228021)
SATO Makoto  The University of Tokushima, School of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10126229)
大和 香奈子  徳島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40243711)
一宮 斉子  徳島大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (30223845)
嶋田 順子  徳島大学, 歯学部, 教務員 (10170945)
寺井 浩  徳島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30197785)
木戸 玲子  徳島大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (30181605)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBacteroides gingivalis / Perodontopathogenicity / Hemagglutinin / Trypsin-like enzyme / Band 3 protein / Tissue-cell agglutinin / Cytotoxicity / Vesicle / 赤血球凝集素 / B.gingivalis / バクテロイデス・ジンジバリス / 病原因子 / 赤血球表面レセプタ- / トリプシン様プロテア-ゼ / 非トリプシン様プロテア-ゼ
Research Abstract
Bacteroides gingivalis produces several types of biologically active substances. The purpose of this investigation is to determine the properties of these substances such as proteases, hemagglutinin and tissue-cell agglutinating factor etc. in association with periodontopathogenicity and cytotoxicity.
Hemagglutinin (HA), which is considered to participate in the bacterial adherence to host tissues, was isolated and purified from the culture supernatant. The receptor protein of the erythrocyte for this HA was clarified to be band 3 protein and the arginine residue of the peptide was concerned in the binding. This HA possessed both the trypsin-like and the tissue-cell aggregating activities, suggesting that hemagglutination may occur as a result of enzyme-substrate reaction between the trypsin-like enzyme and the band 3 protein.
The trypsin-like enzyme produced by B.gingivalis showed the ability of hydrolyzing type I collagen, IgG, IgA and some other naturally occurring proteins. This enzyme also had strong cytotoxicity on human gingival fibroblasts. These facts indicate that the enzyme exhibits pathogenicity not only by destroying periodontal tissue directly but also by decreasing host immune defense ability.
All these biologically active substances are concentrated in the secreted outer membrane vesicles of B.gingivalis and all of them behaved in the same way on several protease inhibitors. These results suggest that the true feature of the pathogenic factor of B.gingivalis could be the trypsin-like protease which associates with the outer membrane vesicles.