Abdominal complaints of the patients with recurrent digestive cancer and the reduction program for their complaints - with reference to the relation between abdominal pain and the skin temperature of the abdominal wall.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ANDACHI Hideo  Dept. of Nursing, Tottori Univ. College of Medical Care Technology, 医療技術短期大学部・看護学科, 教授 (90031971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Mika  Dept. of Nursing, Tottori Univ.College of Medical Care Technology, 医療技術短期大学部・看護学科, 助手 (10218894)
IYAMA Sumiko  Dept. of Nursing, Tottori Univ.college of Medical Care Technology, 医療技術短期大学部・看護学科, 助教授 (40116314)
KASAGI Takeshi  Dept. of Nursing, Tottori Univ.College of Medical Care Technology, 医療技術短期大学部・看護学科, 教授 (50031993)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThe complaints of recurrent digesteive cancer patient / Skin temperature and blood flow / Nursing program / 腹痛 / 癌性疼痛とその軽減法 / 腹痛と皮膚温、血流量 / 皮膚温度効果とサーモグラフィー / 皮膚効果とサ-モグラフィ- / 癌性腹痛とその軽減法
Research Abstract
The most intolerable suffering on the patients of recurrent digestive cancer is the adbominal pain which continues throughout the day and can not be completely removed by any anodyne.
In order to deal with the comlaint of the patient, the origin of the pain should be reveled exactly. Experience suggests that the skin temperature is reflected by various body conditions. For example, the inflammation induses the ocal part to higher temperature and the blockade of the artery does to lower one, both of which cause the pain.
Though hor and cold compresses are often used for the relaxation of the pain, their effects are not known sufficiently. The hot and cold compresses which applied on the upper and the lower limbs as the basic experiment caused high and low temperature region on the surface of the other side linbs, respectively, as well as the change of deep body teperature and capillary blood flow. These alterations were considered as the result of the intervention of the autonomic nervous … More systems. Materials of the compress were steamed towel, cold and hot pack, "Momhot" and "Thermoship", among which there were differences of efficiencies. The choice and application of materials should be made according to the effect of them.
After the follow-up inquiries of complaint on 47 patients, pain, lassitude, other physical suffering and mental suffering were identified as four main complaints. Thereby, for the purposeof decreasing these complaints, the nursing program, which quantitatively estimated these comlaints, giving 0 to 3 points on each sufferings(totally 12 points) according to patients words and exressions. On the other hand, the behavioral estimation of daily actions was done by the scoring 0 to 12 points dividing 5 steps of actions from the selfsupporting movement to the unmovable in all day.
"Quality of life" (QOL) of atient was obtained by subtracting of suffering estimation from the behavoral one. To lift up QOL of patient, the relaxation of the complaints and the exension of behavioral ranges as much as possible were very important. Less