ESTABLISHMENT AND USE OF ALTERNATIVE DEFINITIVE HOSTS FOR ECHINOCOCCUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Masao  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Vet. Med., Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (30081665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Mamoru  Central Inst Expt. Animals, Researcher, 研究員 (00176364)
HONG Kean OOI  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Vet. Med., Instructor, 獣医学部, 助手 (40223440)
OKU Yuzaburo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Vet. Med., Associate Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (60133716)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsEchinococcus / Alternative host / Prednisolone / Hamster / Mongolian gerbil / American rodents / Immunodiagnosis / Host specificity / プレドニゾロン / コレステロール / Echinococcus / ELISA / Coproantigen / 虫体ES抗原 / イヌ / ハムスタ- / モデル動物 / 獲得抵抗性 / Perognathus / Dipodomys
Research Abstract
An alternative definitive host model for echinococcus multilocularis was established following the successful recovery of gravid adult cestode from the small intesine of prednisolone-treated Mongolian gerbil and golden hamster after oral inoculation of protoscoleces. This paves the way for maintaining the complete life-cycle of the cestode in laboratory using rodents alone. The interspecies range of such "host permissiveness", that is, the ability to serve as alternative definitive host, for the cestode was examined using 10 species of wild rodents belonging to the family Heteromydae and sub-family Hesperomynae from the north American continent. Immature cestode were recovered from the Kangaroo rat and also from the pocket mouse. Of the 5 inbred strains of hamster evaluated, the AN strain was the most susceptible. Intestinal epithelial mucus was thought to prevent the initial establishment of the cestode in the mice, hamster and Mongilian gerbil. Differences in the number of mucosal mast cells between prednisolone-treated and non-treated animals suggest the defensive role of the cell against the parasite. Acquired immunity to reinfection of the cestode was also observed in hamster. Biliary cholesterol concentration of prednisolone-treated hamster might be an indicator for susceptibility to the cestode. In experiments involving E. granulosus infection in cortisone- treated hosts such as hamster, Mongolian gerbil, Akodon and Oryzomys, immature cestodes could be recovered only up to day 10 postinfection. By using the alternative definitive host model system and experimentally infected dogs, we have developed a reliable immunodiagnositic test for Echinococcus infection in dogs. The test involves the detection of heat- stable coproantigen by sandwich ELISA using a monoclonal antibody.