Effects of Eating Habits and Exercise on Prevention of Osteporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02404084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
EZAWA. Ikuko  Japan Women's University, Home economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (10060641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISIKAWA Etsuko  Japan Women's University, Home economics, professor, 家政学部, 教授 (90060582)
ABE Tsuneo  Japan Women's University, Home economics, professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20013906)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDual energy X-ray Absorptiometry / Bone mineral density of lumbar spine / Nutritional intake / Exercise / Postmenopausal osteoporosis / Calcium intake / Bone mineral density of Japanese normal female / Body mass index / 疫学調査 / 健常女性の骨密度 / 食品群別摂取頻度
Research Abstract
[Object] Effects of eating habits and physical activitiy on bone mineral density were investigated in terms of osteoporosis prevention using dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (Hologic, QDR1000). This study was supported by a grant from the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture in 1990.
[Subjects and Method] 1) 709 participants included female inhabitants living in Bunkyo-ku, Tokyo who underwent health examinations : ages 40, 45, 50, 55, and 60.2) 105 female aged 20-29 were also studied. Items measured : (1) bone mineral content of lumbar spine (Ll-L4) (BMD) (2) physical parameters (height, weight, body mass index (BMI), and body fat mass by the method of bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) ) (3) nutrient intake (dietary records for 3days) (4) questionnaire (daily physical activity, experience of fracture, menstrual history, number of births (5) months of lactation, habitual milk consumption)
[Results] 1) BMD was low with age, especially in age of just after menopause. The BMD was significantly higher in inhabitant subjects of aged 40-60 than the the standard level for normal Japanese female, while those were almost the same in the 20-29 aged group. 2) BMD had significantly positive correlations with the body weight and BMI. No correlation was observed between BMD and body fat. 3) Calcium consumption calculated from dietary records for 3 days was higher with age. It was deficient compared with recommended dietary allowance for Japanese of all ages. 4) The percentage of subjects who exercised habitually was higher in the 50's and 60's than in the 40's. BMD was significantly higher in the exercise group than in the non-exercise group.
From these results, high awareness on diet and physical activity appeared to be as important factors in preventing osteopbrosis.