Research on Educational Assistance of Brain-Damaged Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02405001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAFUCHI Masaaki  Tohoku Univ. Fac. of Ed. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60004107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Kiyomi  Tohoku Univ. Fac. of Ed. Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (80111243)
SAKAMOTO Yuki  Tohoku Univ. Fac. of Ed. Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (40004113)
SUGAI Kuniaki  Tohoku Univ. Fac. of Ed. Assist. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60000288)
SHINTANI Mamoru  Tohoku Univ. Fac. of Ed. Assist. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90004126)
MURAI Norio  Tohoku Univ. Fac. of Ed. Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90004829)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBrain Damage / Microanalysis / Colors / Autism / An Information Processing Model of Sentence-Lipread / Formation of spatial activities / 文読唇情報処理モデル / 学習障害 / 視・聴覚的教育援助 / 身体運動的教育援助 / 教育効果の評価
Research Abstract
Nagafuchi had followed up a girl with brain damage including epilepsy. She had suffered aphasia at 5 years old and recovered from it gradually. At 10 years old, her speech was almost normal, but her mathematic ability was under the average. Murai studied the fine motor behavior of handicapped children by means of microanalysis using a VTR system and a personal computer. The analyses of the behavior of two brain damaged children demonstrated the effectiveness of the present approach for the educational research on handicapped children. Shintani conducted the research concerning the use of colors in educating children with vision difficulties. As the result, it has been definitely shown that it was helpful to utilize the multi-colored-magnification-aids such as multi-colored copy machines and magnifying reading aids.
Sugai studied the music therapy to communicate with an autistic boy and this method could be considered to be effective. Sakamoto studied the synchronization of visual information with speech, and the input for lip reading could be used to facilitate hearing comprehension of deaf persons. Based on the results of the experiments, a temporal model of lip reading information processing of sentences was presented. Yoshitake followed up three visually impaired children using "simultaneous scanning method", and it revealed a an effective way to assist the formation of spatial behaviors.