Mechanism of Synthesis and Secretion of Growth Hormone and its Mode of Actions in Telest Fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02405003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Tetsuya  Univ. Tokyo, Ocean Res. Insti., Prof, 海洋研究所, 教授 (70013571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Toyoji  Univ. Tokyo, Ocean Res. Inst., Assis. Prof., 海洋研究所, 助手 (70221190)
AIDA Katumi  Univ. Tokyo, Fac. of Agr., Prof, 農学部, 教授 (50012034)
KAWAUTI Hiroshi  Kitasato Univ, School of Fish., Prof, 水産学部, 教授 (70050523)
浦野 明央  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (00142232)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFishes / Growth hormone / Prolactin / Somatolactin / Receptor / Mode of action / Migration / Osmoregulation / 性成熟
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to clarify mechanisms of secretion and mode of action of growth hormone(GH)and related peptides, prolactin(PRL)and somatolactin(SL), in teleost fishes with special reference to their life stages and environmental salinity. During the last 4 years, the following results were obtained.
1.GH, PRL and SL were purified from pituitaries of various teleost species, and their amino acid sequences as well as the base sequences of cDNAs were determined.
2.Specific radioimmunoassay, radioreceptorassay and in situ hybridization methods were established to monitor plasma and pituitary hormone levels and to quantify the levels of gene expression for each of he hormones.
3.Based on plasma kinetic studies and secretion of the hormones from organcultured pituitary, it has become clear that GH plays an important role in seawater adaptation of salmonid fishes, besides growth promotion.
4.PRL's freshwater-adapting effects are well established in various species used in this study. On the other hand, SL seems to be involved in calcium and lipid metabolism as well as in acid-base balance.
5.As in mammals, GH's action is exerted primarily by inducing the production of insulin-like growth factor(IGF-I)in the liver also in teleosts. However, seawater-adapting effects of GH are likely to be caused by locally-produced IFG-I in the gill, possibly inducing the differentiation of the chloride cells.