| Project/Area Number |
02405006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKATANI Tsuneo Kyoto University,Inst Economic Res.Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (90027459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUOKA Shunji Hiroshima Univ.,Faculty of Gen.Science,Assoc.Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00211566)
ISHIDA Norio Kyoto University,Faculty of Agriculture,Assoc.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80026434)
MIZUMA Mitsuo Kyoto University,Research Reactor Inst,Lecturer, 原子炉実験所, 講師 (60027414)
TAKAHASHI Seiryuu Kyoto University,Graduate School of Humanity,Professor, 大学院人間環境学研究科, 教授 (50026762)
IKEBUCHI Shuuichi Kyoto University,Inst,Disaster Prev.,Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
鈴木 和志 京都大学, 経済研究所, 助教授 (40226501)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | disaster / environment / salt deposit / Kazakhstan / water resources / desertification / irrigation / Central Asia / 灌漑 / 地球環境 / アラル海 / バルハシ湖 / 砂漠化 / 放射能 / カザフ共和国 / 防災 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research project is to develop an economic theory for a preventive measure of environmental pollution and disaster,and to propose an international economic policy for the prevention of pollution and disaster,under the condition when a long-term change of the value consciousness is observed among society.In the term of this fiscal year,we started the research by opening the door of the former Soviet Union which had kept its secrecy no only from Western world but also from their people since almost seventy years ago.We also proposed an international policy for the sound development of interdisciplinary cooperation,which was deduced from the study of environmental disaster in the Republic of Kazakhstan and Central Asia. Central Asia,one of the areas in which Japanese culture originated,is witnessing environmental destruction on a scale unparalleled elsewhere in the world.In the center of this region,the Kazakhstan,this destruction has been proceeding since about 1960,t
… More
o the extent that is predicted that the Aral Sea will have disappeared by the first half of the 21st century.the reason for this is that irrigated agriculture has been carried out over an area of 70,000 square-km with no concern for its effects on either the natural environment or the human population.The accumulation of salt deposits and the resulting abandonment of agricultural land has extended over the whole region encompassing Lake Seban,the Caspian Sea,and Lake Balkash,resulting in a rapid and large-scale extension of wasteland and desert.This phenomenon cannot be regarded as merely a domestic problem for the Soviet Union;it is common throughout the world,wherever large-scale irrigated agriculture is practised. In the end of this research project we arrived at the following conclusions: 1.It was the political and economic structure of the Republic of Kazakhstan and former Soviet Union that caused an environmental calamity of the land and its social destruction. 2.We analyzed the health damage of the people living along the Aral Sea and Semipaltinsk,a nuclear experimental site of the former USSR.High cancer death rate was observed in the Oblasts of East-Kazakhstan,North-Kazakhstan,Kustanai,ect.An international support for this damage is urgently needed. 3.We secured an experimental firm of 100ha at the village of Bereke which was located between Alma-Ata and Lake Balkhash. Long-term survey system was constructed under the cooperative contract with the Agricultural Academy of Sciences from the Republic of Kazakhstan. Less