A study of historical typology on festivals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
MOGI Sakae (1991)  Kokugakuin Univ., Institute for Japanese Culture and Classics, Assistant professor, 日本文化研究所, 助教授 (70200326)
薗田 稔 (1990)  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (30052145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMADA Kiyosi  Kokugakuin Univ., Institute for Japanese Culture and Classics, Professor, 日本文化研究所, 研究員
SUGIYAMA Sigetugu  Kokugakuin Univ., Institute for Japanese Culture and Classics, Professor, 日本文化研究所, 教授 (90158973)
SONODA Minoru  Kyouto Univ., Department of Literature, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (30052145)
宇野 正人  江戸川学園女子短期大学, 人文学科, 助教授 (50183207)
茂木 栄  國學院大學, 日本文化研究所, 助教授 (70200326)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFestivals / Kokufu Shrine / Type of festivals / 総社 / 国府祭 / 祭礼型態流行 / 史的類型 / 宗教的世界観
Research Abstract
The ancient Kokufu (seat of ancient provincal government) were the original "planned cities" in Japan, and the center for both politics and festivals.
Among the festivals once held in the kokufu throughout Japan some disappeared long ago while others are still held as major events of their respective localities, drawing attention of the whole nation. Many others are held as small-scale local festivals patronized only by ujiko (parishioners).
When we make a close observation of these festivals, we see a peculiar mixture of common factors and originality. The common factors are not necessarily the continuation of traditional festival forms from ancient times, handed down to us without change. At the same time some notions and cevemanial forms can be considered common factors. Here, I consider the festival of the Okunitama Shrine in Owari province, paying particular attention to the factors composing the festival. Then, I discuss the "Kurume sama" of the on-hoko Festival of the Shimotsuke Sosha Omiwa Shrine located near the ruins of the ancient Government of Shimotsuke province, and the "Hadaka Matsuri" (Naked-Body Festival)of the Enshu Sosha Awaumi Kunitama Shrine and that of Yanahime Shrine, both located in Iwata City. These festivals transmit legends of human sacrifice focusing on the central figure of the ceremony and the festival. Why is it that the motif of human sacrifice constitutes an important factor in the origins of the festival, and that, such motifs are found more often in the festivals of the kokufu sosha?
I then discuss the transmission of the tradition of the festival and its transformation, as well as changes in the interpretation of the fesitval focusing on the "Hadaka Matsuri" of Kouno Miya in Inazawa City, Aichi Prefecture.