A Fundamental Study of Changes in Modern Shinto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 02451004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionKOGAKKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKADA Shigekiyo  Kogakkan Univ., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40097811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Hitoshi  Kogakkan Univ., Assistant, 神道研究所, 助手 (50208253)
MOTOZAWA Masafumi  Kogakkan Univ., Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (70174349)
SHIRAYAMA Yoshitaro  Kogakkan Univ., Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (20121519)
SAKURAI Haruo  Kogakkan Univ., Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (00087735)
BANN Isoshiro  Kogakkan Univ., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60173118)
Project Period (FY) 1990 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsModern History of Shinto / State Shinto / Religious Administration / Jinja-meisaicho / Tosa-jinja / Adachisan-myoukengu / Atuta-jingu / Misono-jinja / 尾鷲神社
Research Abstract
The present study is focused upon the great changes which occurred in Shinto and shrines from the early to the middle Meiji period. In particular, it examines the administrative aspect of Shinto and shrines and their actual state of affairs. Moreover, while drawing attention to the interconnection of central governmental documentation and the actual state of affairs in local village societies, it calls for a detailed examination of the problem of the concrete development of religious administration in the modern period. In sum, it aims to corroborate the mutual relationship of local communities and religious administration in the context of changes in Shinto in the modern period. For this purpose, research in the following four categories has already been carried out according to plan:
(1) The investigation, collection and systematization of documents concerning the topic.
(2) The factual investigation of community shrines and shrines in general which have experienced changes in the mode … More rn period.
(3) Once having shed light upon the state of affairs in Shinto and shrines in the period between the early and the middle Meiji period, the tracing of further developments and changes which continued to take place as a result thereafter.
(4) Having given due consideration to the dual analysis of this state of affairs, both in the long run and the short run bringing in the issue of the religions beyond Shinto and shrines for investigation. Having carried out the above as per points one to four above, the following textual and fiedlwork research areas were determined and research proceede as follows:
(a) The investigation, collection and systematization of documents related to the religions in general, Shinto, and shrines, which served as administrative vehicles for local and central administration. Moreover, against the background of the research project as listed above, the determination of the documentary value of the nationally available records of the "Jinja Meisaicho" as well as a thorough bibliography of their classification and location nationwide.
(b) The investigation and collection of documents concerning local communities and local shrines. Also, conducting an investigation of, and the drawing up of a bibliography of documents in the holding of shrines which had an unusual status following the determination of shrine rank in the early modern period. In connection with this problem also, the necessary documents have already been investigated and obtained. Of course, due reflection has been given to making this documentation, which has alread been systematized, available to other scholars for subsequent research.
(c) As concerns the shrines which were differentiated after the early modern period, the examination of the concrete aspects of the ritual and systemic side of the changes which occurred in the close relationship between the so-called "central government shrines" which gradually became closer to the government on the one hand, and "people's shrines" (minsha) on the other. Less