| Project/Area Number |
02451005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ART AND LETTERS |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hidemichi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ART AND LETTERS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80000397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Masahiko MIYAGI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教授 (90137612)
松本 宣郎 東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (60011368)
吉田 忠 東北大学, 文学部, 教授 (60004058)
SUZUKI Zenzou TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ART AND LETTERS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70004033)
IWATA Yasuo TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ART AND LETTERS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30000574)
池田 亨 東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (60232188)
芳野 明 東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (10210741)
| Project Period (FY) |
1990 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | COSMOLOGY / CREATION OF THE WORLD / JEWISH CONCEPT / 地動説 / 太陽中心説 / ミケランジェロ / 天文学 / 天体表現(星座) / 占星術 / 地動説・天動説 / 『創世紀』 / フィチ-ノ / ネオ・プラトニスム / コペルニクス / ガリレオ / 天体表現 / 土星とメランコリ- / 大宇宙と小宇宙 / ネオ・プラトニズム |
| Research Abstract |
The concept of the universe or the cosmos in each period influenced much on the image of the space represented in the art and the literature of western world. In this point we should research on the relation between the cosmologies and the art of the each period. For example in the 16th century in Italy, most important period for the art, Michelangelo painted the Creation of the World in the Sistine Chapel Ceiling, showing his understanding of the Universe. The text of this painting is based on the first chapter of the Old Testament, which was reflected by the ideas of Jewish thoughts. But also the Greek concept of the Universe was diffused in that period through Islamish culture. The concept of Earth as center of the Universe is denied with the central system of the Sun. Michelangelo was rather conceivative in this point, but his representation of the humain beings showed the central existance in the Universe. We think also that it is necessary to compare of the Universe in each culture.